First Financial Bankshares (FFIN) financial statements
First Financial Bankshares reported revenue of $632M in fiscal 2025, up 8.2% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $254M.
Free cash flow was $286M, and the company returned $106M in dividends.
The diluted share count rose 9% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from First Financial Bankshares's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $312M | $328M | $375M | $398M | $490M | $513M | $533M | $492M | $551M | $632M |
| Interest expense | $5M | $9M | $19M | $30M | $14M | $6M | $31M | $144M | — | — |
| Pre-tax income | $136M | $147M | $178M | $198M | $242M | $272M | $281M | $243M | $272M | $310M |
| Income tax | $31M | $27M | $28M | $33M | $40M | $44M | $46M | $44M | $48M | $56M |
| Net income | $105M | $120M | $151M | $165M | $202M | $228M | $234M | $199M | $224M | $254M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.80 | $0.91 | $1.11 | $1.21 | $1.42 | $1.59 | $1.64 | $1.39 | $1.56 | $1.77 |
| Diluted shares | 132M | 133M | 136M | 136M | 143M | 143M | 143M | 143M | 143M | 143M |
| Net margin | 33.6% | 36.7% | 40.2% | 41.5% | 41.2% | 44.4% | 44.0% | 40.5% | 40.6% | 40.1% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from First Financial Bankshares's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | — | — | — | — | $729M | $529M | $331M | $537M | $763M | $1.1B |
| Property, plant and equipment | $123M | $124M | $133M | $131M | $142M | $150M | $153M | $152M | $152M | $150M |
| Goodwill | $140M | $140M | $172M | $172M | $313M | $313M | $313M | $313M | $313M | $313M |
| Total assets | $6.8B | $7.3B | $7.7B | $8.3B | $10.9B | $13.1B | $13.0B | $13.1B | $14.0B | $15.4B |
| Long-term debt | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $6.0B | $6.3B | $6.7B | $7.0B | $9.2B | $11.3B | $11.7B | $11.6B | $12.4B | $13.5B |
| Shareholders' equity | $838M | $923M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.9B |
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | -$729M | -$529M | -$331M | -$537M | -$763M | -$1.1B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from First Financial Bankshares's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $161M | $190M | $186M | $202M | $211M | $355M | $324M | $285M | $310M | $299M |
| Capital spending | $20M | $14M | $18M | $9M | $16M | $19M | $16M | $17M | $17M | $13M |
| Free cash flow | $140M | $176M | $169M | $194M | $194M | $336M | $308M | $268M | $293M | $286M |
| Stock-based compensation | $882,000 | $2M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $3M | $4M | $4M | $5M | $7M |
| Dividends paid | $45M | $49M | $54M | $61M | $70M | $80M | $91M | $100M | $103M | $106M |
| Net borrowing | -$170M | -$115M | $138M | -$87M | $49M | $241M | -$29M | -$238M | -$207M | -$112M |
| Free cash flow margin | 45.0% | 53.7% | 45.0% | 48.7% | 39.7% | 65.5% | 57.9% | 54.4% | 53.2% | 45.3% |
| Dividends per share | $0.34 | $0.37 | $0.40 | $0.45 | $0.49 | $0.56 | $0.64 | $0.70 | $0.72 | $0.74 |
Questions
What was First Financial Bankshares's revenue in 2025?
$632M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does First Financial Bankshares generate?
$286M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From First Financial Bankshares's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.