Extreme Networks (EXTR) financial statements
Extreme Networks reported revenue of $1.3B in fiscal 2026, up 8.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $42M and the operating margin 4.9%, against 1.0% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $95M, and the company returned $87M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 25% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Extreme Networks's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $607M | $983M | $996M | $948M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B |
| Cost of revenue | $276M | $449M | $445M | $430M | $424M | $482M | $558M | $486M | $431M | $494M |
| Gross profit | $331M | $535M | $551M | $518M | $585M | $630M | $755M | $631M | $709M | $789M |
| Research and development | $94M | $184M | $210M | $210M | $197M | $191M | $214M | $212M | $221M | $234M |
| Selling, general and admin | $200M | $318M | $341M | $345M | $343M | $363M | $427M | $446M | $467M | $490M |
| Operating income | $6M | -$38M | -$15M | -$99M | $34M | $64M | $108M | -$65M | $17M | $63M |
| Interest expense | $4M | $14M | $13M | $24M | $23M | $13M | $17M | $17M | $16M | $14M |
| Pre-tax income | $3M | -$47M | -$26M | -$120M | $10M | $52M | $94M | -$77M | $4M | $51M |
| Income tax | $4M | $145,000 | -$21,000 | $6M | $8M | $8M | $16M | $8M | $12M | $9M |
| Net income | -$2M | -$47M | -$26M | -$127M | $2M | $44M | $78M | -$86M | -$7M | $42M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.02 | -$0.41 | -$0.22 | -$1.06 | $0.02 | $0.33 | $0.58 | -$0.66 | -$0.06 | $0.31 |
| Diluted shares | 108M | 114M | 118M | 120M | 128M | 133M | 134M | 129M | 132M | 135M |
| Gross margin | 54.5% | 54.4% | 55.4% | 54.6% | 58.0% | 56.6% | 57.5% | 56.5% | 62.2% | 61.5% |
| Operating margin | 1.0% | -3.9% | -1.5% | -10.4% | 3.4% | 5.8% | 8.3% | -5.8% | 1.5% | 4.9% |
| Net margin | -0.3% | -4.8% | -2.6% | -13.4% | 0.2% | 4.0% | 5.9% | -7.7% | -0.7% | 3.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Extreme Networks's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $130M | $123M | $170M | $194M | $247M | $195M | $235M | $157M | $232M | $212M |
| Receivables | $93M | $212M | $174M | $123M | $156M | $184M | $182M | $90M | $127M | $165M |
| Inventory | $47M | $64M | $64M | $63M | $33M | $49M | $89M | $141M | $103M | $70M |
| Total current assets | $299M | $428M | $442M | $414M | $488M | $489M | $576M | $467M | $535M | $550M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $30M | $74M | $74M | $59M | $55M | $50M | $46M | $44M | $44M | $58M |
| Goodwill | $80M | $139M | $139M | $331M | $331M | $400M | $395M | $394M | $400M | $398M |
| Total assets | $460M | $770M | $757M | $979M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Total current liabilities | $213M | $360M | $356M | $398M | $456M | $500M | $576M | $518M | $588M | $593M |
| Long-term debt | $80M | $189M | $170M | $395M | $316M | $271M | $188M | $178M | $164M | $144M |
| Total liabilities | $334M | $658M | $641M | $974M | $956M | $978M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Shareholders' equity | $126M | $113M | $116M | $5M | $54M | $90M | $117M | $25M | $66M | $89M |
| Net debt | -$38M | $77M | $9M | $217M | $93M | $109M | -$13M | $31M | -$54M | -$48M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Extreme Networks's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $59M | $19M | $105M | $36M | $145M | $128M | $249M | $55M | $152M | $123M |
| Capital spending | $10M | $40M | $23M | $15M | $17M | $15M | $14M | $18M | $25M | $28M |
| Free cash flow | $49M | -$21M | $82M | $21M | $127M | $113M | $235M | $37M | $127M | $95M |
| Stock-based compensation | $13M | $28M | $33M | $38M | $39M | $43M | $63M | $77M | $82M | $88M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | -$15M | -$30M | — | -$45M | -$100M | -$50M | -$38M | -$87M |
| Net borrowing | -$10M | -$194M | -$20M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.0% | -2.2% | 8.3% | 2.2% | 12.6% | 10.1% | 17.9% | 3.3% | 11.2% | 7.4% |
Questions
What was Extreme Networks's revenue in 2026?
$1.3B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Extreme Networks generate?
$95M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Extreme Networks's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.