Enel Chile SA ADR (ENIC) financial statements
Enel Chile SA ADR reported revenue of 3.90T CLP in fiscal 2024, up 5.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 145.1B CLP and the operating margin 9.6%, against 22.0% in 2015.
Free cash flow was 808.6B CLP, and the company returned 345.1B CLP in dividends.
The diluted share count rose 41% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CLP).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CLP, from Enel Chile SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.38T CLP | 2.52T CLP | 2.48T CLP | 2.41T CLP | 2.62T CLP | 2.55T CLP | 2.83T CLP | 4.38T CLP | 4.26T CLP | 3.90T CLP |
| Gross profit | 917.0B CLP | 1.04T CLP | 1.01T CLP | 1.16T CLP | 1.35T CLP | 1.21T CLP | 843.9B CLP | 1.56T CLP | 1.38T CLP | 1.08T CLP |
| Selling, general and admin | — | — | 77.9B CLP | 86.5B CLP | 83.9B CLP | 41.5B CLP | 119.9B CLP | 529.4B CLP | 252.6B CLP | 187.5B CLP |
| Operating income | 525.5B CLP | 567.8B CLP | 578.6B CLP | 670.6B CLP | 526.1B CLP | -34.3B CLP | 259.6B CLP | 912.4B CLP | 767.8B CLP | 373.1B CLP |
| Interest expense | 66.7B CLP | 58.2B CLP | 53.5B CLP | 122.2B CLP | 164.9B CLP | 127.4B CLP | 174.0B CLP | 193.6B CLP | 247.1B CLP | 232.6B CLP |
| Pre-tax income | 456.6B CLP | 676.7B CLP | 666.8B CLP | 566.3B CLP | 377.3B CLP | -133.7B CLP | 115.8B CLP | 1.78T CLP | 906.9B CLP | 226.0B CLP |
| Income tax | 109.6B CLP | 111.4B CLP | 143.3B CLP | 153.5B CLP | 61.2B CLP | -81.3B CLP | 15.1B CLP | 469.7B CLP | 226.9B CLP | 34.9B CLP |
| Net income | 251.8B CLP | 384.2B CLP | 349.4B CLP | 361.7B CLP | 296.2B CLP | -50.9B CLP | 85.2B CLP | 1.25T CLP | 633.5B CLP | 145.1B CLP |
| EPS (diluted) | 5.13 CLP | 7.83 CLP | 7.12 CLP | 5.66 CLP | 4.28 CLP | -0.74 CLP | 1.23 CLP | 18.10 CLP | 9.16 CLP | 2.10 CLP |
| Diluted shares | 49.09B | 49.09B | 49.09B | 63.91B | 69.17B | 69.17B | 69.17B | 69.17B | 69.17B | 69.17B |
| Gross margin | 38.5% | 41.5% | 40.6% | 48.3% | 51.4% | 47.5% | 29.8% | 35.6% | 32.5% | 27.7% |
| Operating margin | 22.0% | 22.6% | 23.3% | 27.8% | 20.0% | -1.3% | 9.2% | 20.8% | 18.0% | 9.6% |
| Net margin | 10.6% | 15.3% | 14.1% | 15.0% | 11.3% | -2.0% | 3.0% | 28.6% | 14.9% | 3.7% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CLP, from Enel Chile SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 144.3B CLP | 246.0B CLP | 419.5B CLP | 245.2B CLP | 235.7B CLP | 332.0B CLP | 310.0B CLP | 875.2B CLP | 563.3B CLP | 383.4B CLP |
| Receivables | — | 445.1B CLP | 407.0B CLP | 478.2B CLP | 511.5B CLP | 554.9B CLP | 688.2B CLP | 1.51T CLP | 1.45T CLP | 1.49T CLP |
| Inventory | — | 37.5B CLP | 39.7B CLP | 57.0B CLP | 39.7B CLP | 23.3B CLP | 31.2B CLP | 77.9B CLP | 58.8B CLP | 65.2B CLP |
| Total current assets | — | 866.5B CLP | 1.06T CLP | 996.9B CLP | 1.02T CLP | 1.03T CLP | 1.27T CLP | 3.06T CLP | 2.37T CLP | 2.23T CLP |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | 3.48T CLP | 3.59T CLP | 5.29T CLP | 5.30T CLP | 5.03T CLP | 6.11T CLP | 6.57T CLP | 6.85T CLP | 7.55T CLP |
| Goodwill | 887.3B CLP | 887.3B CLP | 887.3B CLP | 915.0B CLP | 917.4B CLP | 915.7B CLP | 921.1B CLP | 883.6B CLP | 884.5B CLP | 889.2B CLP |
| Total assets | — | 5.40T CLP | 5.69T CLP | 7.49T CLP | 7.86T CLP | 7.90T CLP | 9.50T CLP | 11.87T CLP | 11.83T CLP | 12.72T CLP |
| Total current liabilities | — | 757.2B CLP | 816.8B CLP | 1.22T CLP | 1.04T CLP | 1.05T CLP | 2.13T CLP | 3.17T CLP | 2.79T CLP | 2.24T CLP |
| Total liabilities | — | 1.94T CLP | 1.91T CLP | 3.81T CLP | 4.11T CLP | 4.31T CLP | 6.15T CLP | 7.48T CLP | 7.07T CLP | 7.39T CLP |
| Shareholders' equity | 3.20T CLP | 2.76T CLP | 2.98T CLP | 3.42T CLP | 3.48T CLP | 3.35T CLP | 3.10T CLP | 4.10T CLP | 4.45T CLP | 4.96T CLP |
| Net debt | -144.3B CLP | -246.0B CLP | -419.5B CLP | -245.2B CLP | -235.7B CLP | -332.0B CLP | -310.0B CLP | -875.2B CLP | -563.3B CLP | -383.4B CLP |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CLP, from Enel Chile SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 576.5B CLP | 614.7B CLP | 635.6B CLP | 735.5B CLP | 743.7B CLP | 755.9B CLP | 412.9B CLP | 744.8B CLP | 705.7B CLP | 1.53T CLP |
| Capital spending | 309.5B CLP | 222.4B CLP | 266.0B CLP | 300.5B CLP | 321.1B CLP | 554.3B CLP | 786.1B CLP | 937.6B CLP | 662.4B CLP | 722.4B CLP |
| Free cash flow | 267.0B CLP | 392.3B CLP | 369.6B CLP | 435.0B CLP | 422.6B CLP | 201.6B CLP | -373.2B CLP | -192.8B CLP | 43.2B CLP | 808.6B CLP |
| Dividends paid | 134.7B CLP | 322.8B CLP | 260.8B CLP | 231.4B CLP | 236.5B CLP | 312.7B CLP | 231.1B CLP | 39.6B CLP | 401.6B CLP | 345.1B CLP |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | -72.4B CLP | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net borrowing | — | 136.9B CLP | -5.5B CLP | 746.3B CLP | -315.3B CLP | -150.9B CLP | 43.5B CLP | -246.2B CLP | 164.0B CLP | -307.1B CLP |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.2% | 15.6% | 14.9% | 18.0% | 16.1% | 7.9% | -13.2% | -4.4% | 1.0% | 20.7% |
| Dividends per share | 2.74 CLP | 6.58 CLP | 5.31 CLP | 3.62 CLP | 3.42 CLP | 4.52 CLP | 3.34 CLP | 0.57 CLP | 5.81 CLP | 4.99 CLP |
Questions
What was Enel Chile SA ADR's revenue in 2024?
3.90T CLP in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Enel Chile SA ADR generate?
808.6B CLP in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Enel Chile SA ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.