Emera (EMA) financial statements
Emera reported revenue of 8.8B CAD in fiscal 2025, up 8.3% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 1.0B CAD and the operating margin 22.5%, against 13.0% in 2016.
Free cash flow was -1.7B CAD, and the company returned 576M CAD in dividends.
The diluted share count rose 74% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CAD).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CAD, from Emera's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.3B CAD | 6.2B CAD | 6.5B CAD | 6.1B CAD | 5.5B CAD | 5.8B CAD | 7.6B CAD | 7.6B CAD | 7.2B CAD | 8.8B CAD |
| Operating income | 555M CAD | 1.4B CAD | 1.4B CAD | 1.3B CAD | 1.1B CAD | 930M CAD | 1.6B CAD | 1.8B CAD | 1.1B CAD | 2.0B CAD |
| Interest expense | 598M CAD | 705M CAD | 724M CAD | — | — | — | 727M CAD | 954M CAD | 1.0B CAD | 1.0B CAD |
| Pre-tax income | 244M CAD | 819M CAD | 816M CAD | 771M CAD | 1.3B CAD | 555M CAD | 1.2B CAD | 1.2B CAD | 409M CAD | 1.2B CAD |
| Income tax | -22M CAD | 520M CAD | 69M CAD | 61M CAD | 341M CAD | -6M CAD | 185M CAD | 128M CAD | -159M CAD | 81M CAD |
| Net income | 227M CAD | 266M CAD | 710M CAD | 663M CAD | 938M CAD | 510M CAD | 945M CAD | 978M CAD | 494M CAD | 1.0B CAD |
| EPS (diluted) | 1.32 CAD | 1.24 CAD | 3.04 CAD | 2.76 CAD | 3.78 CAD | 1.98 CAD | 3.55 CAD | 3.57 CAD | 1.71 CAD | 3.38 CAD |
| Diluted shares | 172M | 214M | 234M | 240M | 248M | 258M | 266M | 274M | 289M | 300M |
| Operating margin | 13.0% | 22.8% | 21.4% | 22.0% | 20.8% | 16.1% | 21.5% | 23.7% | 15.0% | 22.5% |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 4.3% | 10.9% | 10.8% | 17.0% | 8.9% | 12.5% | 12.9% | 6.9% | 11.6% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CAD, from Emera's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 491M CAD | 438M CAD | 316M CAD | 222M CAD | 220M CAD | 394M CAD | 310M CAD | 567M CAD | 196M CAD | 349M CAD |
| Receivables | 972M CAD | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory | 472M CAD | 418M CAD | 474M CAD | 467M CAD | 453M CAD | 538M CAD | 769M CAD | 790M CAD | 781M CAD | 821M CAD |
| Total current assets | 2.5B CAD | 2.5B CAD | 2.8B CAD | 2.5B CAD | 2.2B CAD | 3.1B CAD | 4.9B CAD | 3.7B CAD | 3.7B CAD | 4.4B CAD |
| Property, plant and equipment | 17.3B CAD | 17.0B CAD | 18.7B CAD | 18.2B CAD | 19.5B CAD | 20.4B CAD | 23.0B CAD | 24.4B CAD | 26.2B CAD | 27.4B CAD |
| Goodwill | 6.2B CAD | 5.8B CAD | 6.3B CAD | 5.8B CAD | 5.7B CAD | 5.7B CAD | 6.0B CAD | 5.9B CAD | 5.9B CAD | 5.6B CAD |
| Total assets | 29.2B CAD | 28.8B CAD | 32.3B CAD | 31.8B CAD | 31.2B CAD | 34.2B CAD | 39.7B CAD | 39.5B CAD | 43.0B CAD | 44.8B CAD |
| Total current liabilities | 3.7B CAD | 3.9B CAD | 4.6B CAD | 4.2B CAD | 4.9B CAD | 4.9B CAD | 7.3B CAD | 4.5B CAD | 5.1B CAD | 6.6B CAD |
| Long-term debt | 14.3B CAD | 13.1B CAD | 14.3B CAD | 13.7B CAD | 12.3B CAD | 14.2B CAD | 15.7B CAD | 17.7B CAD | 18.2B CAD | 18.5B CAD |
| Total liabilities | 22.4B CAD | 21.6B CAD | 24.0B CAD | 23.2B CAD | 22.0B CAD | 24.1B CAD | 28.3B CAD | 27.4B CAD | 29.7B CAD | 31.4B CAD |
| Shareholders' equity | 6.7B CAD | 7.1B CAD | 8.3B CAD | 8.6B CAD | 9.2B CAD | 10.1B CAD | 11.4B CAD | 12.1B CAD | 13.3B CAD | 13.4B CAD |
| Net debt | 14.3B CAD | 13.4B CAD | 15.1B CAD | 14.0B CAD | 13.5B CAD | 14.4B CAD | 16.0B CAD | 17.8B CAD | 18.2B CAD | 19.3B CAD |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CAD, from Emera's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.1B CAD | 1.2B CAD | 1.7B CAD | 1.5B CAD | 1.6B CAD | 1.2B CAD | 913M CAD | 2.2B CAD | 2.6B CAD | 1.8B CAD |
| Capital spending | 1.1B CAD | 1.5B CAD | 2.2B CAD | 2.5B CAD | 2.6B CAD | 2.4B CAD | 2.6B CAD | 2.9B CAD | 3.2B CAD | 3.5B CAD |
| Free cash flow | -27M CAD | -336M CAD | -472M CAD | -970M CAD | -986M CAD | -1.2B CAD | -1.7B CAD | -696M CAD | -505M CAD | -1.7B CAD |
| Dividends paid | 221M CAD | 287M CAD | 382M CAD | 423M CAD | 454M CAD | 443M CAD | 472M CAD | 488M CAD | 538M CAD | 576M CAD |
| Net borrowing | 6.3B CAD | -355M CAD | 136M CAD | 376M CAD | 11M CAD | 894M CAD | 417M CAD | 1.8B CAD | 275M CAD | 1.8B CAD |
| Free cash flow margin | -0.6% | -5.4% | -7.2% | -15.9% | -17.9% | -20.4% | -22.2% | -9.2% | -7.0% | -19.7% |
| Dividends per share | 1.28 CAD | 1.34 CAD | 1.64 CAD | 1.76 CAD | 1.83 CAD | 1.72 CAD | 1.78 CAD | 1.78 CAD | 1.86 CAD | 1.92 CAD |
Questions
What was Emera's revenue in 2025?
8.8B CAD in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Emera generate?
-1.7B CAD in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Emera's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.