8x8 (EGHT) financial statements
8x8 reported revenue of $736M in fiscal 2026, up 12.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $2M and the operating margin 2.6%, against -2.6% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $40M, and the company returned $2M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 58% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from 8x8's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $253M | $296M | $353M | $446M | $532M | $638M | $744M | $729M | $715M | $736M |
| Cost of revenue | $20M | $20M | — | — | — | $248M | $241M | $225M | $230M | $261M |
| Gross profit | $234M | $276M | — | — | — | $391M | $502M | $504M | $485M | $475M |
| Research and development | $29M | $36M | $62M | $78M | $92M | $112M | $142M | $136M | $123M | $113M |
| Selling, general and admin | $141M | $186M | $250M | $327M | $356M | $432M | $420M | $384M | $347M | $343M |
| Operating income | -$7M | -$42M | -$90M | -$160M | -$146M | -$154M | -$66M | -$28M | $15M | $19M |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | — | $27M | $40M | $29M | $18M |
| Pre-tax income | -$5M | -$38M | -$88M | -$172M | -$165M | -$176M | -$70M | -$64M | -$24M | $4M |
| Income tax | -$126,000 | $66M | $569,000 | $832,000 | $843,000 | -$387,000 | $3M | $4M | $3M | $2M |
| Net income | -$5M | -$104M | -$89M | -$172M | -$166M | -$175M | -$73M | -$68M | -$27M | $2M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.05 | -$1.14 | -$0.94 | -$1.72 | -$1.57 | -$1.55 | -$0.63 | -$0.56 | -$0.21 | $0.01 |
| Diluted shares | 90M | 92M | 95M | 100M | 106M | 113M | 116M | 121M | 130M | 143M |
| Gross margin | 92.2% | 93.1% | — | — | — | 61.2% | 67.5% | 69.1% | 67.9% | 64.6% |
| Operating margin | -2.6% | -14.1% | -25.4% | -35.8% | -27.5% | -24.2% | -8.9% | -3.8% | 2.1% | 2.6% |
| Net margin | -1.9% | -35.2% | -25.2% | -38.6% | -31.1% | -27.5% | -9.8% | -9.3% | -3.8% | 0.2% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from 8x8's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $175M | $152M | $346M | $171M | $153M | $136M | $138M | $117M | $88M | $93M |
| Receivables | $14M | $16M | $20M | $38M | $51M | $57M | $62M | $59M | $50M | $57M |
| Inventory | $908,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | $197M | $179M | $397M | $277M | $277M | $276M | $273M | $248M | $204M | $210M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $24M | $36M | $53M | $94M | $93M | $79M | $58M | $53M | $48M | $46M |
| Goodwill | $46M | $40M | $40M | $128M | $132M | $267M | $267M | $267M | $272M | $276M |
| Total assets | $334M | $277M | $546M | $701M | $678M | $910M | $842M | $756M | $683M | $663M |
| Total current liabilities | $43M | $56M | $75M | $123M | $121M | $192M | $230M | $173M | $169M | $193M |
| Long-term debt | — | $0 | $216M | $292M | $308M | $447M | — | $410M | $338M | $282M |
| Total liabilities | $45M | $58M | $297M | $510M | $518M | $728M | $742M | $654M | $561M | $516M |
| Shareholders' equity | $289M | $219M | $249M | $191M | $161M | $182M | $100M | $102M | $122M | $147M |
| Net debt | -$41M | -$32M | -$61M | $154M | $196M | $356M | -$111M | $293M | $262M | $228M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from 8x8's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $28M | $22M | -$15M | -$94M | -$14M | $35M | $49M | $79M | $64M | $56M |
| Capital spending | $14M | $22M | $35M | $67M | $35M | $25M | $15M | $17M | $13M | $16M |
| Free cash flow | $14M | $377,000 | -$50M | -$161M | -$49M | $10M | $34M | $62M | $50M | $40M |
| Stock-based compensation | $21M | $29M | $45M | $71M | $108M | $133M | $90M | $62M | $40M | $20M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$3M | -$22M | -$8M | $0 | $0 | -$45M | -$60M | $0 | $0 | -$2M |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $235M | $0 | $200M | $0 |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.6% | 0.1% | -14.1% | -36.1% | -9.3% | 1.6% | 4.6% | 8.5% | 7.0% | 5.4% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for EGHT.
Open EGHT in InvestinglyQuestions
What was 8x8's revenue in 2026?
$736M in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does 8x8 generate?
$40M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From 8x8's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.