Encore Capital (ECPG) financial statements
Encore Capital reported revenue of $88M in fiscal 2025, up 0.7% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $257M and the operating margin 709.0%, against 292.2% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $127M, and the company returned $90M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 9% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Encore Capital's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $83M | $90M | $148M | $127M | $115M | $121M | $95M | $83M | $85M | $88M |
| Selling, general and admin | $134M | $158M | $158M | $148M | $149M | $138M | $146M | $145M | $164M | $166M |
| Operating income | $242M | $325M | $405M | $446M | $534M | $633M | $462M | $17M | $157M | $627M |
| Interest expense | $198M | $204M | $237M | $218M | $209M | $170M | $153M | $202M | $253M | $294M |
| Pre-tax income | $57M | $131M | $156M | $201M | $283M | $437M | $311M | -$180M | -$96M | $336M |
| Income tax | $38M | $52M | $47M | $32M | $70M | $85M | $116M | $26M | $43M | $79M |
| Net income | $77M | $83M | $116M | $168M | $212M | $351M | $195M | -$206M | -$139M | $257M |
| EPS (diluted) | $2.96 | $3.15 | $4.06 | $5.33 | $6.68 | $11.26 | $7.46 | -$8.72 | -$5.83 | $10.91 |
| Diluted shares | 26M | 26M | 29M | 31M | 32M | 31M | 26M | 24M | 24M | 24M |
| Operating margin | 292.2% | 360.3% | 273.8% | 352.8% | 463.5% | 524.3% | 486.9% | 19.9% | 185.6% | 709.0% |
| Net margin | 92.7% | 92.4% | 78.3% | 132.7% | 184.0% | 290.4% | 205.0% | -248.4% | -164.2% | 290.6% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Encore Capital's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $150M | $212M | $157M | $192M | $189M | $190M | $144M | $158M | $200M | $157M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $72M | $76M | $116M | $120M | $127M | $120M | $114M | $104M | $81M | $82M |
| Goodwill | $785M | $929M | $868M | $884M | $907M | $898M | $821M | $606M | $508M | $536M |
| Total assets | $3.7B | $4.5B | $4.6B | $4.9B | $4.9B | $4.6B | $4.5B | $4.6B | $4.8B | $5.3B |
| Long-term debt | $2.9B | $3.5B | $3.6B | $3.6B | $3.4B | $3.1B | $2.9B | $3.4B | $3.7B | $4.0B |
| Total liabilities | $3.1B | $3.8B | $3.8B | $3.9B | $3.6B | $3.4B | $3.3B | $3.7B | $4.0B | $4.4B |
| Shareholders' equity | $559M | $582M | $818M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $937M | $767M | $977M |
| Net debt | $2.7B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $3.4B | $3.2B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $3.2B | $3.5B | $3.9B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Encore Capital's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $130M | $124M | $187M | $245M | $313M | $303M | $211M | $153M | $156M | $153M |
| Capital spending | $32M | $28M | $67M | $40M | $35M | $33M | $37M | $25M | $29M | $26M |
| Free cash flow | $99M | $96M | $119M | $205M | $278M | $270M | $173M | $128M | $127M | $127M |
| Stock-based compensation | $13M | $10M | $13M | $13M | $17M | $18M | $15M | $14M | $14M | $18M |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $0 | -$391M | -$87M | $0 | $0 | -$90M |
| Free cash flow margin | 119.4% | 106.2% | 80.6% | 162.1% | 241.7% | 223.3% | 182.7% | 154.2% | 150.0% | 143.6% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for ECPG.
Open ECPG in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Encore Capital's revenue in 2025?
$88M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Encore Capital generate?
$127M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Encore Capital's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.