Eni SpA ADR (E) revenue breakdown
By segment, Exploration & Production assets is the largest at 45% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 8% a year over 8 years.
By region, Italy is the largest at 35% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Rest of Europe grew fastest, 12% a year over 8 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Eni SpA ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $82.2B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exploration & Production assets | $19.5B | $25.7B | $23.6B | $13.6B | $21.7B | $38.7B | $38.0B | $38.9B | $37.1B | 45% |
| Enilive | — | — | — | — | — | $24.2B | $18.9B | $18.7B | $16.3B | 20% |
| Global Gas & LNG Portfolio and Power | — | $14.8B | $11.8B | $7.1B | $20.8B | $47.5B | $19.5B | $15.1B | $13.1B | 16% |
| Plenitude | — | — | — | — | — | $13.4B | $11.0B | $10.1B | $10.1B | 12% |
| Refining and Chemicals | — | — | — | — | — | $8.4B | $6.2B | $5.9B | $5.2B | 6% |
| Corporate and Other activities | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $189M | $183M | $186M | $262M | 0% |
| Gas & Power | $50.6B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Enilive, Refining and Chemicals | $22.1B | $46.5B | $42.4B | $25.3B | $40.4B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Plenitude & Power | — | $8.2B | $8.4B | $7.5B | $11.2B | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Eni SpA ADR reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $82.2B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | $21.9B | $25.3B | $23.3B | $14.7B | $30.0B | $60.1B | $33.5B | $31.0B | $28.6B | 35% |
| Other European Union | $19.8B | $20.4B | $18.6B | $9.5B | $14.7B | $25.4B | $18.3B | $16.0B | $16.0B | 19% |
| Rest of Europe | $5.9B | $7.1B | $6.9B | $8.2B | $12.5B | $21.7B | $18.5B | $16.5B | $14.9B | 18% |
| Asia | $7.5B | $9.6B | $8.1B | $4.2B | $7.9B | $9.1B | $7.4B | $9.1B | $9.7B | 12% |
| Africa | $6.4B | $8.2B | $9.0B | $4.8B | $7.0B | $9.2B | $9.1B | $8.3B | $6.7B | 8% |
| Americas | $5.2B | $5.1B | $3.8B | $2.4B | $4.4B | $6.9B | $7.0B | $7.9B | $6.2B | 8% |
| Other areas | $187M | $201M | $129M | $121M | $115M | $79M | $55M | $28M | $38M | 0% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for E.
Open E in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Eni SpA ADR make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Exploration & Production assets $37.1B, Enilive $16.3B, Global Gas & LNG Portfolio and Power $13.1B, Plenitude $10.1B, Refining and Chemicals $5.2B.
From Eni SpA ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.