Dynatrace Holdings LLC (DT) financial statements
Dynatrace Holdings LLC reported revenue of $2.0B in fiscal 2026, up 22.5% a year over 8 years.
Net income was $163M and the operating margin 12.2%, against -5.5% in 2018.
Free cash flow was $529M, and the company returned $479M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 15% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Dynatrace Holdings LLC's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $398M | $431M | $546M | $704M | $929M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $2.0B |
| Cost of revenue | $97M | $107M | $129M | $128M | $173M | $223M | $266M | $320M | $372M |
| Gross profit | $302M | $324M | $417M | $576M | $757M | $936M | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.6B |
| Research and development | $58M | $77M | $119M | $111M | $156M | $218M | $305M | $385M | $474M |
| Selling, general and admin | $209M | $271M | $428M | $338M | $489M | $598M | $709M | $801M | $908M |
| Operating income | -$22M | -$73M | -$172M | $92M | $81M | $93M | $128M | $179M | $245M |
| Interest expense | $35M | $70M | $45M | $14M | $10M | $3M | $1M | $1M | $800,000 |
| Pre-tax income | -$52M | -$140M | -$219M | $78M | $72M | $90M | $155M | $223M | $300M |
| Income tax | -$61M | -$24M | $195M | $2M | $19M | -$18M | $283,000 | -$260M | $137M |
| Net income | $9M | -$116M | -$414M | $76M | $52M | $108M | $155M | $484M | $163M |
| EPS (diluted) | — | — | -$1.56 | $0.26 | $0.18 | $0.37 | $0.52 | $1.59 | $0.54 |
| Diluted shares | — | — | 265M | 287M | 291M | 292M | 299M | 304M | 304M |
| Gross margin | 75.7% | 75.2% | 76.4% | 81.8% | 81.4% | 80.8% | 81.4% | 81.2% | 81.6% |
| Operating margin | -5.5% | -16.9% | -31.5% | 13.1% | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 10.6% | 12.2% |
| Net margin | 2.3% | -27.0% | -75.8% | 10.8% | 5.6% | 9.3% | 10.8% | 28.5% | 8.1% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Dynatrace Holdings LLC's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $78M | $51M | $213M | $325M | $463M | $555M | $837M | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| Receivables | — | $115M | $157M | $242M | $351M | $443M | $603M | $624M | $710M |
| Total current assets | — | $213M | $488M | $680M | $948M | $1.1B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.1B |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | $18M | $32M | $37M | $45M | $54M | $53M | $62M | $73M |
| Goodwill | — | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Total assets | — | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $3.4B | $4.1B | $4.4B |
| Total current liabilities | — | $951M | $490M | $648M | $866M | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B |
| Long-term debt | — | $1.0B | $510M | $392M | $274M | $0 | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | — | $2.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.8B |
| Shareholders' equity | -$269M | -$390M | $966M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $2.0B | $2.6B | $2.6B |
| Net debt | -$78M | $970M | $297M | $67M | -$189M | -$555M | -$779M | -$1.0B | -$1.1B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Dynatrace Holdings LLC's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $119M | $147M | -$142M | $220M | $251M | $355M | $378M | $459M | $562M |
| Capital spending | $15M | $9M | $21M | $14M | $18M | $22M | $32M | $29M | $32M |
| Free cash flow | $104M | $138M | -$163M | $207M | $233M | $333M | $346M | $431M | $529M |
| Stock-based compensation | $22M | $71M | $222M | $58M | $100M | $147M | $209M | $272M | $300M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | -$173M | -$479M |
| Net borrowing | $0 | $1.1B | -$515M | -$120M | -$120M | -$281M | $0 | $0 | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 26.0% | 32.0% | -29.9% | 29.4% | 25.1% | 28.8% | 24.2% | 25.4% | 26.2% |
Questions
What was Dynatrace Holdings LLC's revenue in 2026?
$2.0B in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Dynatrace Holdings LLC generate?
$529M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Dynatrace Holdings LLC's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.