Donnelley Financial Solutions (DFIN) revenue breakdown
By segment, Capital Markets - Compliance and Communications Management is the largest at 39% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Investment Companies - Software Solutions grew fastest, 12% a year over 7 years.
By product, Software Solutions is the largest at 47% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 10% a year over 7 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Donnelley Financial Solutions reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $767M.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Markets - Compliance and Communications Management | — | — | $440M | $390M | $424M | $562M | $410M | $355M | $322M | $296M | 39% |
| Capital Markets - Software Solutions | — | — | $119M | $127M | $133M | $181M | $180M | $186M | $214M | $230M | 30% |
| Investment Companies - Software Solutions | — | — | $59M | $63M | $67M | $89M | $99M | $107M | $116M | $128M | 17% |
| Investment Companies - Compliance and Communications Management | — | — | $303M | $296M | $270M | $162M | $144M | $149M | $130M | $112M | 15% |
| U.S. | $845M | $848M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| International | $138M | $157M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Language Solutions | — | — | $42M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Donnelley Financial Solutions reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $767M.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software Solutions | — | — | $178M | $189M | $200M | $270M | $280M | $293M | $330M | $358M | 47% |
| Tech-enabled Services | — | — | $440M | $365M | $409M | $520M | $381M | $337M | $321M | $298M | 39% |
| Print and Distribution | $385M | $373M | $345M | $321M | $285M | $204M | $173M | $168M | $131M | $110M | 14% |
| Services Net Sales | $599M | $632M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Donnelley Financial Solutions reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $767M.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. | $845M | $848M | $812M | $761M | $779M | $856M | $718M | $698M | $699M | $685M | 89% |
| Europe | $62M | $71M | $60M | $34M | $34M | $42M | $31M | $31M | $29M | $30M | 4% |
| Canada | $32M | $36M | $33M | $29M | $29M | $38M | $34M | $30M | $27M | $26M | 3% |
| Asia | $39M | $47M | $56M | $47M | $51M | $56M | $48M | $37M | $26M | $25M | 3% |
| Other | $5M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $2M | $1M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | 0% |
Questions
Where does Donnelley Financial Solutions make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Capital Markets - Compliance and Communications Management $296M, Capital Markets - Software Solutions $230M, Investment Companies - Software Solutions $128M, Investment Companies - Compliance and Communications Management $112M.
From Donnelley Financial Solutions's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.