Darling Ingredients (DAR) revenue breakdown
By segment, Feed Ingredients is the largest at 65% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Fuel Ingredients grew fastest, 10% a year over 9 years.
By product, Fats is the largest at 29% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Bioenergy grew fastest, 13% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Darling Ingredients reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $6.1B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feed Ingredients | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $3.0B | $4.5B | $4.5B | $3.7B | $4.0B | 65% |
| Food Ingredients | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.5B | $1.5B | 25% |
| Fuel Ingredients | $247M | $266M | $296M | $274M | $314M | $430M | $534M | $563M | $550M | $601M | 10% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Darling Ingredients reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $6.1B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fats | $741M | $832M | $729M | $718M | $805M | $1.4B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.8B | 29% |
| Proteins | $769M | $816M | $843M | $791M | $830M | $1.0B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.4B | 23% |
| Food Ingredients, Products and Services | $826M | $880M | $886M | $895M | $948M | $962M | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.3B | 20% |
| Bioenergy | $198M | $219M | $247M | $235M | $293M | $427M | $534M | $563M | $550M | $601M | 10% |
| Used Cooking Oil | $165M | $186M | $167M | $186M | $177M | $319M | $519M | $498M | $351M | $445M | 7% |
| Other Rendering | $269M | $286M | $129M | $168M | $179M | $173M | $201M | $244M | $294M | $296M | 5% |
| Bakery | $220M | $210M | $180M | $192M | $184M | $287M | $333M | $255M | $190M | $195M | 3% |
| Other, Products And Services | $154M | $187M | $158M | $140M | $136M | $166M | $190M | $175M | $148M | $156M | 3% |
| Biofuels | $49M | $47M | $49M | $40M | $21M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Biofuels | — | — | — | — | — | $3M | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Darling Ingredients reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $6.1B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.9B | $4.2B | $4.2B | $3.2B | $3.5B | 56% |
| Europe | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.8B | 29% |
| South America | $55M | $60M | $53M | $51M | $38M | $31M | $187M | $534M | $505M | $571M | 9% |
| China | $218M | $210M | $211M | $195M | $202M | $253M | $285M | $309M | $266M | $261M | 4% |
| Other Geographical Areas | $75M | $83M | $81M | $75M | $74M | $68M | $68M | $88M | $67M | $61M | 1% |
Questions
Where does Darling Ingredients make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Feed Ingredients $4.0B, Food Ingredients $1.5B, Fuel Ingredients $601M.
From Darling Ingredients's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.