Canadian Solar (CSIQ) revenue breakdown

Technology · Solar · Market cap $727M

By segment, Manufacturing Segment is the largest at 93% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Recurrent Energy Segment grew fastest, 16% a year over 9 years.

By region, United States is the largest at 50% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Australia grew fastest, 30% a year over 9 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Canadian Solar reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $6.0B.

Segments2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
Manufacturing Segment$2.8B$2.9B$2.4B$2.6B$3.1B$4.4B$7.0B$7.2B$6.5B$5.6B 93%
Recurrent Energy Segment$106M$677M$1.4B$719M$726M$1.1B$822M$498M$323M$404M 7%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Canadian Solar reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $5.6B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
United States$864M$629M$999M$852M$696M$1.6B$2.0B$1.5B$2.8B$2.8B 50%
PRC including Hong Kong and Taiwan$585M$875M$621M$317M$505M$1.2B$1.9B$2.2B$1.2B$711M 13%
Britain$73M$48M$101M$33M$9M$8M$107M$145M$185M$355M 6%
Australia$34M$48M$232M$313M$120M$166M$394M$128M$115M$348M 6%
Brazil$33M$389M$340M$395M$284M$443M$623M$846M$191M$229M 4%
Pakistan———$11M$15M$49M$74M$78M$266M$203M 4%
Others$89M$68M$56M$53M$54M$78M$271M$643M$292M$196M 4%
Japan$373M$477M$483M$373M$561M$509M$325M$597M$151M$195M 3%
Others$13M$86M$28M$30M$17M$46M$174M$284M$137M$152M 3%
Spain$23M$13M$59M$78M$139M$101M$435M$445M$222M$142M 3%
Others$45M$116M$143M$77M$91M$122M$128M$299M$164M$138M 2%
Germany$132M$94M$96M$109M$119M$232M$322M$291M$198M$92M 2%
South Africa$22M$22M$54M$94M$49M$91M$118M$219M$75M$57M 1%
India$292M$336M$146M$71M$61M$142M$198M——— —
Canada$194M————————— —
Netherlands$37M$51M$83M$69M$96M$105M$136M——— —
Czech$2M$11M$17M$18M$16M$35M$79M——— —
Korea$29M$25M$47M$73M—————— —
Taiwan————$24M$8M$67M——— —
Thailand—$4M$24M$13M$6M$59M———— —
Mexico—$5M$50M$94M$119M$140M$32M——— —
Romania————$1M$4M$32M——— —
Canada——$57M$30M$100M$31M———— —
Philippines—————$7M$27M——— —
Poland——————$26M——— —
France———$14M$30M$26M———— —
Vietnam—$462,000$4M$39M$290M$20M———— —
Chile————$5M$18M———— —
U.A.E$5M$92M$104M$43M$54M$6M$16M——— —
Italy—————$7M$14M——— —
Puerto Rico—————$11M———— —
Hong Kong————$14M$10M———— —
Ireland—————$8M———— —
Singapore$8M————————— —
Cyprus———$2M—————— —
Israel$464,000————————— —
Norway—————$157,000———— —
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CSIQ.
Open CSIQ in Investingly

Questions

Where does Canadian Solar make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Manufacturing Segment $5.6B, Recurrent Energy Segment $404M.

From Canadian Solar's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.