Carpenter Technology (CRS) revenue breakdown
By segment, Specialty Alloys Operations is the largest at 90% of fiscal 2026 revenue, growing 8% a year over 9 years.
By product, Aerospace and Defense is the largest at 65% of fiscal 2026 revenue; Medical grew fastest, 9% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Carpenter Technology reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $3.1B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty Alloys Operations | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.8B | 90% |
| Performance Engineered Products | $367M | $430M | $480M | $401M | $260M | $344M | $349M | $327M | $328M | $312M | 10% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Carpenter Technology reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $3.1B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aerospace and Defense | $973M | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $711M | $790M | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.0B | 65% |
| Industrial and Consumer | $298M | $365M | $372M | $296M | $292M | $417M | $487M | $415M | $360M | $402M | 13% |
| Medical | $126M | $175M | $205M | $197M | $144M | $212M | $302M | $376M | $351M | $278M | 9% |
| Energy | $138M | $146M | $182M | $135M | $88M | $113M | $163M | $186M | $200M | $231M | 7% |
| Transportation | $144M | $157M | $158M | $132M | $144M | $178M | $185M | $149M | $113M | $100M | 3% |
| Distribution | $119M | $132M | $136M | $107M | $97M | $125M | $122M | $95M | $84M | $78M | 2% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Carpenter Technology reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $3.1B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $927M | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.8B | 58% |
| Europe | $350M | $383M | $387M | $387M | $243M | $254M | $437M | $504M | $596M | $700M | 22% |
| Asia Pacific | $127M | $175M | $196M | $238M | $194M | $234M | $320M | $391M | $344M | $341M | 11% |
| Mexico | $48M | $62M | $82M | $67M | $49M | $89M | $124M | $120M | $122M | $142M | 5% |
| Canada | $48M | $66M | $68M | $54M | $33M | $42M | $60M | $70M | $61M | $64M | 2% |
| Other Country | $26M | $43M | $41M | $42M | $30M | $38M | $53M | $51M | $54M | $53M | 2% |
Questions
Where does Carpenter Technology make its money?
In fiscal 2026, by segment: Specialty Alloys Operations $2.8B, Performance Engineered Products $312M.
From Carpenter Technology's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.