Charles River Laboratories (CRL) revenue breakdown
By segment, DSA is the largest at 60% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 12% a year over 9 years.
By product, Service is the largest at 81% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 12% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Charles River Laboratories reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.0B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSA | $837M | $980M | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.4B | 60% |
| RMS | $494M | $494M | $520M | $537M | $571M | $690M | $739M | $792M | $829M | $846M | 21% |
| Manufacturing | $351M | $384M | $430M | $465M | $515M | $742M | $790M | $721M | $769M | $766M | 19% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Charles River Laboratories reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.0B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.8B | $3.2B | $3.4B | $3.3B | $3.3B | 81% |
| Product | $551M | $559M | $578M | $592M | $628M | $785M | $759M | $689M | $746M | $765M | 19% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Charles River Laboratories reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $4.0B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. | $850M | $959M | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.1B | 53% |
| Europe | $521M | $570M | $644M | $726M | $829M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | 27% |
| Canada | $194M | $200M | $206M | $272M | $306M | $339M | $399M | $487M | $482M | $501M | 12% |
| Asia Pacific | $115M | $126M | $142M | $146M | $155M | $223M | $193M | $201M | $197M | $205M | 5% |
| Other | $1M | $2M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $7M | $10M | $17M | $53M | $65M | 2% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CRL.
Open CRL in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Charles River Laboratories make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: DSA $2.4B, RMS $846M, Manufacturing $766M.
From Charles River Laboratories's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.