Cementos Pacasmayo SAA ADR (CPAC) financial statements
Cementos Pacasmayo SAA ADR reported revenue of 2.0B PEN in fiscal 2024, up 5.4% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 199M PEN and the operating margin 19.8%, against 26.6% in 2015.
Free cash flow was 240M PEN, and the company returned 175M PEN in dividends and 121M PEN in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 25% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (PEN).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in PEN, from Cementos Pacasmayo SAA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.2B PEN | 1.2B PEN | 1.2B PEN | 1.3B PEN | 1.4B PEN | — | — | 2.1B PEN | 2.0B PEN | 2.0B PEN |
| Cost of revenue | 696M PEN | 737M PEN | 733M PEN | 796M PEN | 906M PEN | 921M PEN | 1.4B PEN | 1.5B PEN | 1.3B PEN | 1.2B PEN |
| Gross profit | 535M PEN | 500M PEN | 488M PEN | 467M PEN | 487M PEN | 375M PEN | 559M PEN | 652M PEN | 689M PEN | 729M PEN |
| Selling, general and admin | 31M PEN | 36M PEN | 42M PEN | 44M PEN | 45M PEN | 40M PEN | 52M PEN | 67M PEN | 70M PEN | 81M PEN |
| Operating income | 328M PEN | 273M PEN | 199M PEN | 242M PEN | 271M PEN | 176M PEN | 318M PEN | 355M PEN | 338M PEN | 391M PEN |
| Interest expense | 36M PEN | 74M PEN | 73M PEN | 87M PEN | 78M PEN | 88M PEN | 88M PEN | 94M PEN | 102M PEN | 100M PEN |
| Pre-tax income | 307M PEN | 198M PEN | 128M PEN | 116M PEN | 194M PEN | 86M PEN | 224M PEN | 262M PEN | 246M PEN | 296M PEN |
| Income tax | 89M PEN | 79M PEN | 47M PEN | 41M PEN | 62M PEN | 28M PEN | 71M PEN | 86M PEN | 77M PEN | 97M PEN |
| Net income | 216M PEN | 116M PEN | 94M PEN | 77M PEN | 132M PEN | 58M PEN | 153M PEN | 177M PEN | 169M PEN | 199M PEN |
| EPS (diluted) | 0.38 PEN | 0.21 PEN | 0.21 PEN | 0.18 PEN | 0.31 PEN | 0.14 PEN | 0.36 PEN | 0.41 PEN | 0.39 PEN | 0.46 PEN |
| Diluted shares | 574M | 545M | 446M | 428M | 428M | 428M | 428M | 428M | 428M | 428M |
| Gross margin | 43.5% | 40.4% | 40.0% | 37.0% | 35.0% | — | — | 30.8% | 35.4% | 36.8% |
| Operating margin | 26.6% | 22.1% | 16.3% | 19.1% | 19.4% | — | — | 16.8% | 17.3% | 19.8% |
| Net margin | 17.5% | 9.4% | 7.7% | 6.1% | 9.5% | — | — | 8.4% | 8.7% | 10.1% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in PEN, from Cementos Pacasmayo SAA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 158M PEN | 80M PEN | 49M PEN | 49M PEN | 68M PEN | 309M PEN | 273M PEN | 82M PEN | 90M PEN | 73M PEN |
| Receivables | — | 81M PEN | 100M PEN | 103M PEN | 121M PEN | 84M PEN | 103M PEN | 101M PEN | 100M PEN | 131M PEN |
| Inventory | — | 347M PEN | 373M PEN | 425M PEN | 519M PEN | 461M PEN | 605M PEN | 885M PEN | 791M PEN | 774M PEN |
| Total current assets | — | 562M PEN | 553M PEN | 619M PEN | 748M PEN | 878M PEN | 1.0B PEN | 1.2B PEN | 992M PEN | 992M PEN |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | 2.3B PEN | 2.2B PEN | 2.2B PEN | 2.1B PEN | 2.0B PEN | 2.0B PEN | 2.0B PEN | 2.1B PEN | 2.0B PEN |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 4M PEN | 4M PEN | 4M PEN | 4M PEN | 4M PEN | 4M PEN | 4M PEN |
| Total assets | 3.4B PEN | 3.3B PEN | 2.8B PEN | 2.9B PEN | 2.9B PEN | 3.0B PEN | 3.2B PEN | 3.3B PEN | 3.2B PEN | 3.2B PEN |
| Total current liabilities | — | 178M PEN | 205M PEN | 262M PEN | 353M PEN | 265M PEN | 722M PEN | 953M PEN | 689M PEN | 766M PEN |
| Total liabilities | 1.4B PEN | 1.3B PEN | 1.3B PEN | 1.4B PEN | 1.5B PEN | 1.6B PEN | 2.0B PEN | 2.1B PEN | 2.0B PEN | 2.0B PEN |
| Shareholders' equity | 2.0B PEN | 1.9B PEN | 1.5B PEN | 1.5B PEN | 1.4B PEN | 1.4B PEN | 1.2B PEN | 1.2B PEN | 1.2B PEN | 1.2B PEN |
| Net debt | -158M PEN | -80M PEN | -49M PEN | 12M PEN | -68M PEN | -309M PEN | -273M PEN | -82M PEN | -90M PEN | -73M PEN |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in PEN, from Cementos Pacasmayo SAA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 276M PEN | 242M PEN | 250M PEN | 204M PEN | 205M PEN | 331M PEN | 171M PEN | 112M PEN | 412M PEN | 321M PEN |
| Capital spending | 471M PEN | 126M PEN | 78M PEN | 111M PEN | 83M PEN | 53M PEN | 95M PEN | 178M PEN | 289M PEN | 81M PEN |
| Free cash flow | -196M PEN | 115M PEN | 173M PEN | 92M PEN | 122M PEN | 279M PEN | 76M PEN | -67M PEN | 123M PEN | 240M PEN |
| Dividends paid | 162M PEN | 154M PEN | 125M PEN | 172M PEN | 121M PEN | 144M PEN | 337M PEN | 180M PEN | 175M PEN | 175M PEN |
| Share buybacks (net) | 108M PEN | — | 34M PEN | -121M PEN | -121M PEN | -121M PEN | -121M PEN | -121M PEN | -121M PEN | -121M PEN |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | — | 0 PEN | — | — | 0 PEN | — |
| Free cash flow margin | -15.9% | 9.3% | 14.1% | 7.3% | 8.8% | — | — | -3.2% | 6.3% | 12.1% |
| Dividends per share | 0.28 PEN | 0.28 PEN | 0.28 PEN | 0.40 PEN | 0.28 PEN | 0.34 PEN | 0.79 PEN | 0.42 PEN | 0.41 PEN | 0.41 PEN |
Questions
What was Cementos Pacasmayo SAA ADR's revenue in 2024?
2.0B PEN in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Cementos Pacasmayo SAA ADR generate?
240M PEN in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Cementos Pacasmayo SAA ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.