Canadian National Railway (CNI) financial statements
Canadian National Railway reported revenue of 17.3B CAD in fiscal 2025, up 3.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 4.7B CAD and the operating margin 38.1%, against 41.8% in 2015.
Free cash flow was 3.4B CAD, and the company returned 2.2B CAD in dividends and 2.1B CAD in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 23% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CAD).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CAD, from Canadian National Railway's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.6B CAD | 12.0B CAD | 13.0B CAD | 14.3B CAD | 14.9B CAD | 13.8B CAD | 17.1B CAD | 16.8B CAD | 17.0B CAD | 17.3B CAD |
| Operating income | 5.3B CAD | 5.0B CAD | 5.2B CAD | 5.5B CAD | 5.6B CAD | 4.8B CAD | 6.8B CAD | 6.6B CAD | 6.2B CAD | 6.6B CAD |
| Interest expense | 439M CAD | 480M CAD | 481M CAD | 489M CAD | 538M CAD | 554M CAD | 548M CAD | 722M CAD | 891M CAD | 913M CAD |
| Pre-tax income | 4.9B CAD | 4.9B CAD | 5.1B CAD | 5.7B CAD | 5.4B CAD | 4.5B CAD | 6.8B CAD | 6.5B CAD | 5.9B CAD | 6.3B CAD |
| Income tax | 1.3B CAD | 1.3B CAD | -395M CAD | 1.4B CAD | 1.2B CAD | 982M CAD | 1.6B CAD | 863M CAD | 1.4B CAD | 1.5B CAD |
| Net income | 3.5B CAD | 3.6B CAD | 5.5B CAD | 4.3B CAD | 4.2B CAD | 3.6B CAD | 5.1B CAD | 5.6B CAD | 4.4B CAD | 4.7B CAD |
| EPS (diluted) | 4.39 CAD | 4.67 CAD | 7.24 CAD | 5.87 CAD | 5.83 CAD | 5.00 CAD | 7.44 CAD | 8.53 CAD | 7.01 CAD | 7.57 CAD |
| Diluted shares | 805M | 779M | 757M | 738M | 723M | 713M | 688M | 659M | 634M | 624M |
| Operating margin | 41.8% | 41.8% | 40.2% | 38.4% | 37.5% | 34.6% | 40.0% | 39.2% | 36.6% | 38.1% |
| Net margin | 28.1% | 30.2% | 42.1% | 30.2% | 28.3% | 25.8% | 29.9% | 33.4% | 26.1% | 27.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CAD, from Canadian National Railway's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 153M CAD | 176M CAD | 70M CAD | 266M CAD | 64M CAD | 569M CAD | 328M CAD | 475M CAD | 389M CAD | 350M CAD |
| Receivables | 878M CAD | 875M CAD | 984M CAD | 1.2B CAD | 1.2B CAD | 1.1B CAD | — | 1.3B CAD | 1.2B CAD | 1.1B CAD |
| Total current assets | 2.2B CAD | 2.1B CAD | 2.2B CAD | 2.7B CAD | 2.8B CAD | 3.1B CAD | — | 3.1B CAD | 2.6B CAD | 2.5B CAD |
| Property, plant and equipment | 32.6B CAD | 33.8B CAD | 34.2B CAD | 37.8B CAD | 39.7B CAD | 40.1B CAD | — | 44.6B CAD | 48.0B CAD | 49.1B CAD |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 0 CAD | 77M CAD | 70M CAD | — | 70M CAD | 71M CAD | 100M CAD |
| Total assets | 36.4B CAD | 37.1B CAD | 37.6B CAD | 41.2B CAD | 43.8B CAD | 44.8B CAD | — | 52.7B CAD | 57.1B CAD | 58.6B CAD |
| Total current liabilities | 3.0B CAD | 3.0B CAD | 4.0B CAD | 3.5B CAD | 4.3B CAD | 3.3B CAD | — | 5.0B CAD | 4.0B CAD | 3.7B CAD |
| Long-term debt | 9.0B CAD | 9.4B CAD | 8.7B CAD | 11.4B CAD | 11.9B CAD | 12.0B CAD | — | 16.1B CAD | 19.7B CAD | 20.3B CAD |
| Total liabilities | 21.5B CAD | 22.2B CAD | 21.0B CAD | 23.6B CAD | 25.7B CAD | 25.2B CAD | — | 32.5B CAD | 36.0B CAD | 37.0B CAD |
| Shareholders' equity | 14.9B CAD | 14.8B CAD | 16.7B CAD | 17.6B CAD | 18.0B CAD | 19.7B CAD | 21.4B CAD | 20.1B CAD | 21.1B CAD | 21.6B CAD |
| Net debt | 8.8B CAD | 9.3B CAD | 8.7B CAD | 11.1B CAD | 11.8B CAD | 11.4B CAD | -328M CAD | 15.7B CAD | 19.3B CAD | 19.9B CAD |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CAD, from Canadian National Railway's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 5.1B CAD | 5.2B CAD | 5.5B CAD | 5.9B CAD | 5.9B CAD | 6.2B CAD | 6.7B CAD | 7.0B CAD | 6.7B CAD | 7.0B CAD |
| Capital spending | 2.7B CAD | 2.7B CAD | 2.7B CAD | 3.5B CAD | 3.9B CAD | 2.9B CAD | 2.8B CAD | 3.2B CAD | 3.5B CAD | 3.7B CAD |
| Free cash flow | 2.4B CAD | 2.5B CAD | 2.8B CAD | 2.4B CAD | 2.1B CAD | 3.3B CAD | 3.9B CAD | 3.8B CAD | 3.1B CAD | 3.4B CAD |
| Stock-based compensation | 61M CAD | 113M CAD | 111M CAD | 90M CAD | 57M CAD | 64M CAD | 63M CAD | 64M CAD | 74M CAD | 106M CAD |
| Dividends paid | 996M CAD | 1.2B CAD | 1.2B CAD | 1.3B CAD | 1.5B CAD | 1.6B CAD | 2.0B CAD | 2.1B CAD | 2.1B CAD | 2.2B CAD |
| Share buybacks (net) | -1.7B CAD | -2.0B CAD | -2.0B CAD | -2.0B CAD | -1.7B CAD | -379M CAD | -4.7B CAD | -4.6B CAD | -2.6B CAD | -2.1B CAD |
| Net borrowing | 540M CAD | 691M CAD | 454M CAD | 974M CAD | 1.4B CAD | -705M CAD | 2.1B CAD | 3.2B CAD | 1.1B CAD | 907M CAD |
| Free cash flow margin | 19.3% | 20.8% | 21.8% | 16.7% | 13.8% | 23.9% | 22.9% | 22.5% | 18.5% | 19.6% |
| Dividends per share | 1.24 CAD | 1.49 CAD | 1.64 CAD | 1.81 CAD | 2.14 CAD | 2.29 CAD | 2.91 CAD | 3.14 CAD | 3.37 CAD | 3.54 CAD |
Questions
What was Canadian National Railway's revenue in 2025?
17.3B CAD in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Canadian National Railway generate?
3.4B CAD in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Canadian National Railway's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.