Cummins (CMI) revenue breakdown

Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery · Market cap $70.1B

By segment, Engine is the largest at 33% of fiscal 2021 revenue; Components grew fastest, 10% a year over 5 years.

By product, On-highway (EBU market) is the largest at 25% of fiscal 2022 revenue; Power Generation (DBU product line) grew fastest, 9% a year over 2 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Cummins reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2021 total $29.9B.

Segments201620172018201920202021Share
Engine$7.8B$9.0B$10.6B$10.1B$8.0B$10.0B 33%
Distribution$6.2B$7.1B$7.8B$8.1B$7.1B$7.8B 26%
Components$4.8B$5.9B$7.2B$6.9B$6.0B$7.7B 26%
Power Systems$3.5B$4.1B$4.6B$4.5B$3.6B$4.4B 15%
New Power——$7M$38M$72M$116M 0%
Corporate and Other-$4.8B-$5.5B-$6.4B-$6.0B-$5.1B-$5.9B -20%

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Cummins reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2022 total $28.1B.

Products201820192022Share
On-highway (EBU market)——$7.1B 25%
Heavy-duty truck (EBU market)$2.9B$2.6B$3.0B 11%
Medium-duty truck and bus (EBU market)$2.5B$2.2B$2.4B 9%
Drivetrain and braking systems [CBU business]——$1.9B 7%
Engine (DBU product line)$1.6B$1.5B$1.8B 6%
Power Generation (DBU product line)$1.5B$1.8B$1.8B 6%
Light-duty automotive (EBU market)$1.5B$1.7B$1.7B 6%
Power Generation (PSBU product line)$1.5B$1.4B$1.7B 6%
Service (DBU product line)$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B 6%
Atmus - Filtration (CBU business)$1.0B$1.0B$1.3B 4%
Off-highway (EBU market)$1.1B$1.0B$1.1B 4%
Engine Components and Software [CBU business]——$1.0B 4%
Industrial (PSBU product line)$801M$908M$843M 3%
Automated Transmission [CBU business]$543M$534M$593M 2%
Generator technologies (PSBU product lines)$357M$348M$450M 2%
Parts (DBU product line)$3.2B$3.3B— —
Emission solutions (CBU business)$2.8B$2.8B— —
Turbo technologies (CBU business)$761M$696M— —
Electronics and Fuel systems (CBU product line)$237M$236M— —

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Cummins reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $33.7B.

Regions2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Share
UNITED STATES$9.5B$11.0B$13.2B$13.5B$10.6B$12.5B$15.8B$19.3B$19.4B$19.0B 56%
OTHER INTERNATIONAL$5.9B$6.5B$7.3B$6.9B$5.7B$7.2B$8.5B$10.0B$10.0B$9.7B 29%
CHINA$1.5B$2.1B$2.3B$2.3B$2.8B$3.2B$2.4B$3.1B$2.9B$3.3B 10%
INDIA$621M$805M$965M$848M$680M$1.1B$1.4B$1.7B$1.8B$1.7B 5%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CMI.
Open CMI in Investingly

Questions

Where does Cummins make its money?

In fiscal 2021, by segment: Engine $10.0B, Distribution $7.8B, Components $7.7B, Power Systems $4.4B, New Power $116M.

From Cummins's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.