Commercial Metals (CMC) revenue breakdown
By segment, North America Steel Group is the largest at 78% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Emerging Businesses Group grew fastest, 12% a year over 3 years.
By product, Steel products is the largest at 42% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Downstream products grew fastest, 8% a year over 7 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Commercial Metals reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.8B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America Steel Group | — | — | — | — | — | $6.8B | $6.7B | $6.3B | $6.1B | 78% |
| Europe Steel Group | — | — | — | — | — | $1.6B | $1.3B | $849M | $918M | 12% |
| Emerging Businesses Group | — | — | — | — | — | $526M | $722M | $717M | $747M | 10% |
| Corporate and Other | — | — | — | — | — | -$3M | $45M | $50M | $49M | 1% |
| North America | — | — | $3.7B | $5.0B | $4.8B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Americas Fabrication | $1.5B | $1.4B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Americas Mills | $1.5B | $918M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Americas Recycling | $706M | $865M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Europe | $521M | $636M | $887M | $817M | $699M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate | $241M | $60M | $18M | $11M | $7M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Eliminations | -$860M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Commercial Metals reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.8B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel products | $2.6B | $2.6B | $1.8B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $3.1B | $4.2B | $3.8B | $3.2B | $3.3B | 42% |
| Downstream products | — | — | $1.3B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $2.5B | $2.3B | 29% |
| Raw materials | — | — | $1.2B | $966M | $728M | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | 17% |
| Other | $110M | $111M | $349M | $382M | $125M | $152M | $227M | $290M | $321M | $326M | 4% |
| Construction products | — | — | — | — | — | — | $322M | $333M | $290M | $304M | 4% |
| Ground stabilization solutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | $100M | $256M | $251M | $262M | 3% |
| Nonferrous scrap | $365M | $506M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ferrous scrap | $266M | $413M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Construction Related Solutions | — | — | — | — | $276M | $290M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Construction materials | $235M | $229M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Commercial Metals reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $7.8B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | — | — | $3.5B | $4.8B | $4.6B | $5.3B | $6.8B | $6.9B | $6.5B | $6.2B | 80% |
| Other | — | — | $247M | $473M | $287M | $485M | $795M | $963M | $877M | $965M | 12% |
| Poland | — | — | $703M | $511M | $550M | $793M | $1.1B | $942M | $583M | $618M | 8% |
| North America | — | $3.0B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| United States | $2.8B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Europe | $658M | $666M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| China | — | — | $164M | $75M | $77M | $156M | $247M | — | — | — | — |
| Asia | $139M | $162M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Germany | — | — | $71M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other | $28M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Questions
Where does Commercial Metals make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: North America Steel Group $6.1B, Europe Steel Group $918M, Emerging Businesses Group $747M, Corporate and Other $49M.
From Commercial Metals's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.