Clover Health Investments (CLOV) financial statements

Healthcare · Healthcare Plans · Market cap $2.5B

Clover Health Investments reported revenue of $1.9B in fiscal 2025, up 26.8% a year over 6 years.

Net income was -$86M and the operating margin -4.4%, against -39.6% in 2019.

Free cash flow was -$69M, and the company returned $18M in net buybacks.

The diluted share count rose 483% over the period (dilution).

Revenue and free cash flow

Fiscal years, $ billions.

-10122019202020212022202320242025RevenueFree cash flow
Embed this chart

Free to use in articles and newsletters with the source line. Paste this HTML:

Income statement

Fiscal years, from Clover Health Investments's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue$462M$673M$1.5B$1.1B$1.3B$1.4B$1.9B
Gross profit——-$79M$70M$257M——
Selling, general and admin$96M$121M$185M$204M$183M$176M$214M
Operating income-$183M-$93M-$637M-$287M-$205M-$46M-$86M
Interest expense$23M$36M$3M$1M$7,000$0$0
Pre-tax income————-$213M-$43M-$86M
Income tax$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Net income-$364M-$136M-$588M-$340M-$213M-$43M-$86M
EPS (diluted)-$4.14-$1.54-$1.42-$0.71-$0.44——
Diluted shares88M89M413M476M482M490M512M
Gross margin——-5.4%6.4%20.4%——
Operating margin-39.6%-13.8%-43.3%-26.1%-16.3%-3.3%-4.4%
Net margin-78.7%-20.3%-39.9%-31.0%-16.9%-3.1%-4.4%

Balance sheet

Fiscal years, from Clover Health Investments's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year2019202020212022202320242025
Cash and short-term investments$68M$92M$321M$293M$224M$222M$101M
Total current assets$0$190M$753M$625M$428M$343M$308M
Property, plant and equipment—$2M$2M$6M$5M$5M$6M
Goodwill—$1M$1M$12M$0——
Total assets$100,346$267M$951M$809M$571M$581M$541M
Total current liabilities$117,977$164M$372M$432M$261M$214M$209M
Long-term debt—$106M$20M$0———
Total liabilities$117,977$433M$411M$452M$284M$240M$232M
Shareholders' equity-$17,631-$617M$535M$357M$286M$341M$309M
Net debt-$68M$35M-$280M-$104M-$123M-$195M-$78M

Cash flow

Fiscal years, from Clover Health Investments's 10-K filings with the SEC.

Fiscal year2019202020212022202320242025
Operating cash flow-$160M-$118M-$282M-$204M-$145M$35M-$67M
Capital spending$23,000$693,000$723,000$4M$584,000$2M$2M
Free cash flow-$160M-$119M-$283M-$208M-$145M$33M-$69M
Stock-based compensation$3M$7M$164M$164M$141M$114M$104M
Share buybacks (net)$0$0-$147,000$0$0-$2M-$18M
Free cash flow margin-34.6%-17.7%-19.2%-19.0%-11.5%2.4%-3.6%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CLOV.
Open CLOV in Investingly

Questions

What was Clover Health Investments's revenue in 2025?

$1.9B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.

How much free cash flow does Clover Health Investments generate?

-$69M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).

From Clover Health Investments's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.