Clarus (CLAR) financial statements
Clarus reported revenue of $250M in fiscal 2025, up 6.0% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$47M and the operating margin -23.8%, against -4.0% in 2016.
Free cash flow was -$10M, and the company returned $4M in dividends and $42,000 in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 26% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Clarus's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $148M | $171M | $212M | $229M | $224M | $266M | $315M | $286M | $264M | $250M |
| Cost of revenue | $105M | $117M | $138M | $149M | $146M | $178M | $205M | $189M | $172M | $167M |
| Gross profit | $44M | $54M | $74M | $80M | $78M | $88M | $110M | $98M | $93M | $83M |
| Research and development | $7M | $8M | $9M | $11M | $10M | $10M | $13M | $13M | $12M | $12M |
| Selling, general and admin | $50M | $56M | $65M | $69M | $71M | $91M | $121M | $115M | $112M | $105M |
| Operating income | -$6M | -$5M | $8M | $11M | $4M | -$13M | -$106M | -$21M | -$70M | -$60M |
| Pre-tax income | -$8M | -$6M | $6M | $10M | $4M | -$17M | -$108M | -$20M | -$71M | -$57M |
| Income tax | $665,000 | -$5M | -$828,000 | -$9M | -$2M | -$19M | -$15M | -$4M | $18M | -$11M |
| Net income | -$9M | -$673,000 | $7M | $19M | $6M | $26M | -$70M | -$10M | -$52M | -$47M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.30 | -$0.02 | $0.24 | $0.61 | $0.18 | $0.73 | -$1.88 | -$0.27 | -$1.37 | -$1.21 |
| Diluted shares | 30M | 30M | 30M | 31M | 31M | 36M | 37M | 37M | 38M | 38M |
| Gross margin | 29.5% | 31.5% | 34.9% | 35.0% | 34.7% | 33.0% | 34.9% | 34.1% | 35.0% | 33.1% |
| Operating margin | -4.0% | -2.8% | 3.9% | 5.0% | 1.8% | -4.8% | -33.8% | -7.4% | -26.6% | -23.8% |
| Net margin | -6.1% | -0.4% | 3.4% | 8.3% | 2.5% | 9.8% | -22.1% | -3.5% | -19.8% | -18.6% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Clarus's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $95M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $18M | $19M | $12M | $11M | $45M | $37M |
| Receivables | $23M | $36M | $36M | $42M | $50M | $66M | $48M | $54M | $44M | $45M |
| Inventory | $45M | $58M | $65M | $73M | $68M | $129M | $108M | $91M | $82M | $83M |
| Total current assets | $167M | $99M | $109M | $121M | $142M | $227M | $239M | $300M | $178M | $171M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $11M | $24M | $23M | $23M | $27M | $43M | $17M | $17M | $18M | $18M |
| Goodwill | $0 | $18M | $18M | $18M | $27M | $91M | $36M | $39M | $4M | — |
| Total assets | $210M | $207M | $213M | $230M | $281M | $632M | $518M | $495M | $294M | $249M |
| Total current liabilities | $41M | $20M | $22M | $25M | $40M | $73M | $65M | $171M | $36M | $40M |
| Long-term debt | — | $21M | $22M | $23M | $31M | $132M | $127M | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $50M | $44M | $47M | $49M | $76M | $262M | $226M | $203M | $61M | $53M |
| Shareholders' equity | $161M | $163M | $166M | $181M | $205M | $370M | $292M | $292M | $233M | $196M |
| Net debt | -$73M | $19M | $20M | $21M | $17M | $122M | $127M | $108M | -$43M | -$37M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Clarus's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $5M | -$9M | $11M | $10M | $29M | -$304,000 | $15M | $32M | -$7M | -$5M |
| Capital spending | $3M | $3M | $3M | $4M | $5M | $17M | $8M | $6M | $7M | $5M |
| Free cash flow | $2M | -$12M | $8M | $5M | $24M | -$18M | $6M | $26M | -$14M | -$10M |
| Stock-based compensation | $227,000 | $1M | $3M | $3M | $7M | $9M | $11M | $5M | $6M | $6M |
| Dividends paid | — | — | $1M | $3M | $2M | $3M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$5M | -$17,000 | -$6M | -$4M | -$2M | -$651,000 | -$8M | -$222,000 | -$185,000 | -$42,000 |
| Net borrowing | — | -$23M | -$39,000 | -$31,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.5% | -6.9% | 3.8% | 2.4% | 10.7% | -6.6% | 2.0% | 9.2% | -5.3% | -4.0% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | $0.05 | $0.10 | $0.05 | $0.09 | $0.10 | $0.10 | $0.10 | $0.10 |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CLAR.
Open CLAR in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Clarus's revenue in 2025?
$250M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Clarus generate?
-$10M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Clarus's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.