Central Puerto (CEPU) revenue breakdown
By segment, Electric Power Generation Conventional is the largest at 55% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 17% a year over 3 years.
By product, Revenues From Spot Market is the largest at 50% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Sales Under Contract grew fastest, 76% a year over 6 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Central Puerto reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.59T.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric Power Generation Conventional | — | — | — | — | — | — | $547.1B | $705.0B | $751.2B | $877.9B | 55% |
| Natural Gas Distribution | — | — | — | — | — | — | $359.6B | $424.4B | $654.6B | $499.5B | 31% |
| Electric Power Generation Renewable | — | — | — | — | — | — | $123.8B | $158.2B | $162.9B | $169.3B | 11% |
| Others | — | — | — | — | — | — | $11.9B | $13.1B | $20.1B | $24.5B | 2% |
| Forest Activity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $16.7B | $28.7B | $19.1B | 1% |
| Electric Power Generation from Conventional Sources | — | $14.8B | $27.7B | $66.0B | $87.4B | $268.7B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Natural Gas Transport and Distribution (1) (2) | $4.0B | $16.3B | $35.8B | $61.7B | $84.7B | $186.7B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Electric Power Generation from Renewable Resources | — | — | $1.3B | $6.3B | $21.2B | $68.8B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other | — | — | — | $3.4B | $5.2B | $10.6B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Electric power generation | $7.0B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| OthersMember | $388M | $1.1B | $2.3B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Adjustments And Eliminations | -$4.4B | -$17.4B | -$37.2B | -$63.5B | -$86.4B | -$188.7B | -$354.8B | -$419.1B | -$646.6B | -$492.9B | -31% |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Central Puerto reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $1.10T.
| Products | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues From Spot Market | — | $51.4B | $144.5B | $272.4B | $445.5B | $469.4B | $548.8B | 50% |
| Sales Under Contract | $15.1B | $54.1B | $182.7B | $365.2B | $375.3B | $392.8B | $450.3B | 41% |
| Steam Sales | $893M | $3.1B | $10.4B | $33.3B | $42.4B | $52.0B | $51.8B | 5% |
| Revenues From Forest Activity | — | — | — | — | $16.7B | $28.7B | $19.1B | 2% |
| Revenues From C V O Thermal Plant Management | $1.0B | $2.3B | $6.8B | $11.9B | $13.1B | $20.1B | $18.6B | 2% |
| Resale Of Gas Transport And Distribution Capacity | $588M | $1.2B | $1.9B | $4.8B | $5.3B | $8.0B | $8.9B | 1% |
| Revenues from Resolution 1, SEE 19, SGE Resolution 70/2018, and Amendments | $56.3B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Questions
Where does Central Puerto make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Electric Power Generation Conventional $877.9B, Natural Gas Distribution $499.5B, Electric Power Generation Renewable $169.3B, Others $24.5B, Forest Activity $19.1B.
From Central Puerto's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.