Compania Cervecerias Unidas SA ADR (CCU) financial statements
Compania Cervecerias Unidas SA ADR reported revenue of 2.90T CLP in fiscal 2024, up 7.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was 176.5B CLP and the operating margin 9.0%, against 14.2% in 2015.
Free cash flow was 127.4B CLP, and the company returned 81.8B CLP in dividends.
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CLP).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CLP, from Compania Cervecerias Unidas SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.50T CLP | 1.56T CLP | 1.70T CLP | 1.78T CLP | 1.82T CLP | 1.86T CLP | 2.48T CLP | 2.71T CLP | 2.57T CLP | 2.90T CLP |
| Cost of revenue | 685.1B CLP | 741.8B CLP | 798.7B CLP | 860.0B CLP | 908.3B CLP | 984.0B CLP | 1.29T CLP | 1.51T CLP | 1.38T CLP | 1.59T CLP |
| Gross profit | 813.3B CLP | 817.1B CLP | 899.6B CLP | 923.3B CLP | 914.2B CLP | 873.6B CLP | 1.19T CLP | 1.20T CLP | 1.19T CLP | 1.31T CLP |
| Selling, general and admin | 405.7B CLP | 426.2B CLP | 432.7B CLP | 466.8B CLP | 464.5B CLP | 475.9B CLP | 600.0B CLP | 691.6B CLP | 667.4B CLP | 751.3B CLP |
| Operating income | 213.4B CLP | 192.3B CLP | 227.2B CLP | 472.8B CLP | 234.0B CLP | 175.2B CLP | 330.5B CLP | 218.8B CLP | 240.0B CLP | 262.6B CLP |
| Interest expense | 23.1B CLP | 20.3B CLP | 24.2B CLP | 23.6B CLP | 27.7B CLP | 28.7B CLP | 35.7B CLP | 75.9B CLP | 77.0B CLP | 97.2B CLP |
| Pre-tax income | 190.6B CLP | 170.3B CLP | 196.5B CLP | 458.2B CLP | 185.6B CLP | 143.6B CLP | 301.7B CLP | 135.7B CLP | 103.2B CLP | 165.5B CLP |
| Income tax | 50.1B CLP | 30.2B CLP | 48.4B CLP | 136.1B CLP | 40.0B CLP | 35.4B CLP | 82.6B CLP | 264M CLP | -15.3B CLP | -11.0B CLP |
| Net income | 120.8B CLP | 118.5B CLP | 129.6B CLP | 306.9B CLP | 145.6B CLP | 108.2B CLP | 219.1B CLP | 135.5B CLP | 118.4B CLP | 176.5B CLP |
| EPS (diluted) | 326.95 CLP | 320.59 CLP | 350.76 CLP | 830.55 CLP | 352.21 CLP | 260.22 CLP | 539.00 CLP | 319.80 CLP | 285.93 CLP | 435.57 CLP |
| Diluted shares | 369.50B | 369.50B | 369.50B | 369.50B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross margin | 54.3% | 52.4% | 53.0% | 51.8% | 50.2% | 47.0% | 48.0% | 44.1% | 46.3% | 45.2% |
| Operating margin | 14.2% | 12.3% | 13.4% | 26.5% | 12.8% | 9.4% | 13.3% | 8.1% | 9.4% | 9.0% |
| Net margin | 8.1% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 17.2% | 8.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 5.0% | 4.6% | 6.1% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CLP, from Compania Cervecerias Unidas SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 192.6B CLP | 134.0B CLP | 170.0B CLP | 319.0B CLP | 196.4B CLP | 396.4B CLP | 265.6B CLP | 597.1B CLP | 618.2B CLP | 707.1B CLP |
| Receivables | — | 280.8B CLP | 286.2B CLP | 320.7B CLP | 300.0B CLP | 275.4B CLP | 373.0B CLP | 445.3B CLP | 446.5B CLP | 506.7B CLP |
| Inventory | — | 199.3B CLP | 202.0B CLP | 228.1B CLP | 232.4B CLP | 231.8B CLP | 353.4B CLP | 480.8B CLP | 425.7B CLP | 459.4B CLP |
| Total current assets | — | 681.7B CLP | 729.1B CLP | 941.0B CLP | 789.3B CLP | 960.0B CLP | 1.09T CLP | 1.66T CLP | 1.60T CLP | 1.77T CLP |
| Property, plant and equipment | 872.7B CLP | 904.1B CLP | 917.9B CLP | 1.01T CLP | 1.07T CLP | 1.08T CLP | 1.22T CLP | 1.36T CLP | 1.27T CLP | 1.52T CLP |
| Goodwill | 99.5B CLP | 96.9B CLP | 94.6B CLP | 123.0B CLP | 125.0B CLP | 117.2B CLP | 131.2B CLP | 137.0B CLP | 127.6B CLP | 161.6B CLP |
| Total assets | — | 1.87T CLP | 1.98T CLP | 2.41T CLP | 2.35T CLP | 2.53T CLP | 2.85T CLP | 3.60T CLP | 3.42T CLP | 3.99T CLP |
| Total current liabilities | — | 442.4B CLP | 468.7B CLP | 645.7B CLP | 483.3B CLP | 521.5B CLP | 781.1B CLP | 797.2B CLP | 687.5B CLP | 860.0B CLP |
| Total liabilities | — | 671.4B CLP | 749.4B CLP | 1.02T CLP | 910.8B CLP | 1.12T CLP | 1.42T CLP | 2.16T CLP | 2.09T CLP | 2.32T CLP |
| Shareholders' equity | 1.19T CLP | 1.08T CLP | 1.10T CLP | 1.28T CLP | 1.33T CLP | 1.30T CLP | 1.31T CLP | 1.32T CLP | 1.22T CLP | 1.53T CLP |
| Net debt | -192.6B CLP | -134.0B CLP | -170.0B CLP | -319.0B CLP | -196.4B CLP | -396.4B CLP | -265.6B CLP | -597.1B CLP | -618.2B CLP | -707.1B CLP |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CLP, from Compania Cervecerias Unidas SA ADR's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 219.5B CLP | 190.0B CLP | 262.2B CLP | 429.3B CLP | 242.3B CLP | 280.7B CLP | 293.4B CLP | 45.9B CLP | 294.1B CLP | 287.5B CLP |
| Capital spending | 131.7B CLP | 128.9B CLP | 125.8B CLP | 131.4B CLP | 140.5B CLP | 122.8B CLP | 171.9B CLP | 203.6B CLP | 129.4B CLP | 160.1B CLP |
| Free cash flow | 87.8B CLP | 61.1B CLP | 136.4B CLP | 297.9B CLP | 101.8B CLP | 157.9B CLP | 121.5B CLP | -157.7B CLP | 164.6B CLP | 127.4B CLP |
| Dividends paid | 66.1B CLP | 69.8B CLP | 75.1B CLP | 74.8B CLP | 218.0B CLP | 102.1B CLP | 274.1B CLP | 158.3B CLP | 65.6B CLP | 81.8B CLP |
| Net borrowing | -11.9B CLP | -4.8B CLP | 32.0B CLP | 71.3B CLP | 23.9B CLP | 173.4B CLP | 54.2B CLP | 703.8B CLP | -82.3B CLP | 52.9B CLP |
| Free cash flow margin | 5.9% | 3.9% | 8.0% | 16.7% | 5.6% | 8.5% | 4.9% | -5.8% | 6.4% | 4.4% |
| Dividends per share | 0.18 CLP | 0.19 CLP | 0.20 CLP | 0.20 CLP | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Questions
What was Compania Cervecerias Unidas SA ADR's revenue in 2024?
2.90T CLP in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Compania Cervecerias Unidas SA ADR generate?
127.4B CLP in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Compania Cervecerias Unidas SA ADR's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.