Cango (CANG) financial statements
Cango reported revenue of 804M CNY in fiscal 2024, up 8.0% a year over 8 years.
Net income was 300M CNY and the operating margin 22.2%, against 42.5% in 2016.
Free cash flow was -311M CNY, and the company returned 91M CNY in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 20% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CNY).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Cango's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 434M CNY | 1.1B CNY | 1.1B CNY | 1.4B CNY | 2.1B CNY | 3.9B CNY | 2.0B CNY | 1.7B CNY | 804M CNY |
| Cost of revenue | 170M CNY | 386M CNY | 430M CNY | 539M CNY | 1.1B CNY | 3.0B CNY | 1.8B CNY | 1.5B CNY | 629M CNY |
| Gross profit | 264M CNY | 666M CNY | 661M CNY | 901M CNY | 954M CNY | 964M CNY | 150M CNY | 190M CNY | 175M CNY |
| Research and development | 5M CNY | 19M CNY | 47M CNY | 57M CNY | 63M CNY | 70M CNY | 46M CNY | 30M CNY | 5M CNY |
| Selling, general and admin | 74M CNY | 215M CNY | 318M CNY | 429M CNY | 462M CNY | 516M CNY | 432M CNY | 196M CNY | 263M CNY |
| Operating income | 184M CNY | 470M CNY | 277M CNY | 323M CNY | 318M CNY | -23M CNY | -947M CNY | -74M CNY | 179M CNY |
| Interest expense | 449,690 CNY | 13M CNY | 19M CNY | 13M CNY | 3M CNY | 14M CNY | 17M CNY | 4M CNY | 659,217 CNY |
| Pre-tax income | 186M CNY | 468M CNY | 396M CNY | 488M CNY | 3.7B CNY | 12M CNY | -875M CNY | 56M CNY | 301M CNY |
| Income tax | 53M CNY | 119M CNY | 89M CNY | 83M CNY | 370M CNY | 21M CNY | 237M CNY | 93M CNY | 1M CNY |
| Net income | 129M CNY | 341M CNY | 303M CNY | 391M CNY | 3.4B CNY | -9M CNY | -1.1B CNY | -38M CNY | 300M CNY |
| Diluted shares | — | — | — | — | — | 290M | 274M | 254M | 233M |
| Gross margin | 60.8% | 63.3% | 60.6% | 62.6% | 46.5% | 24.6% | 7.6% | 11.2% | 21.8% |
| Operating margin | 42.5% | 44.7% | 25.4% | 22.5% | 15.5% | -0.6% | -47.8% | -4.3% | 22.2% |
| Net margin | 29.7% | 32.4% | 27.7% | 27.1% | 164.2% | -0.2% | -56.1% | -2.2% | 37.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Cango's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 45M CNY | 866M CNY | 3.2B CNY | 2.6B CNY | 5.8B CNY | 4.0B CNY | 2.3B CNY | 1.7B CNY | 2.5B CNY |
| Receivables | — | 86M CNY | 87M CNY | 149M CNY | 142M CNY | 224M CNY | 267M CNY | 65M CNY | 23M CNY |
| Total current assets | — | 1.1B CNY | 4.8B CNY | 5.5B CNY | 8.9B CNY | 7.6B CNY | 5.5B CNY | 3.9B CNY | 3.5B CNY |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | 10M CNY | 18M CNY | 15M CNY | 10M CNY | 20M CNY | 15M CNY | 8M CNY | 7M CNY |
| Goodwill | — | 0 CNY | 145M CNY | 145M CNY | 145M CNY | 149M CNY | 149M CNY | — | — |
| Total assets | — | 2.0B CNY | 7.3B CNY | 8.7B CNY | 12.1B CNY | 10.9B CNY | 7.0B CNY | 4.6B CNY | 6.0B CNY |
| Total current liabilities | — | 526M CNY | 1.6B CNY | 2.9B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 3.4B CNY | 2.5B CNY | 778M CNY | 1.8B CNY |
| Long-term debt | — | 175M CNY | 473M CNY | 302M CNY | 978M CNY | 486M CNY | 76M CNY | 712,023 CNY | — |
| Total liabilities | — | 737M CNY | 2.0B CNY | 3.2B CNY | 3.8B CNY | 4.0B CNY | 2.7B CNY | 832M CNY | 1.9B CNY |
| Shareholders' equity | -3.7B CNY | -2.7B CNY | 5.3B CNY | 5.5B CNY | 8.4B CNY | 7.0B CNY | 4.3B CNY | 3.8B CNY | 4.1B CNY |
| Net debt | -45M CNY | -628M CNY | -2.0B CNY | -837M CNY | 780M CNY | -10M CNY | 262M CNY | -1.0B CNY | -1.3B CNY |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Cango's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 83M CNY | 589M CNY | 185M CNY | 423M CNY | -622M CNY | -404M CNY | -567M CNY | 1.0B CNY | -310M CNY |
| Capital spending | 3M CNY | 10M CNY | 14M CNY | 43M CNY | 5M CNY | 19M CNY | 5M CNY | 2M CNY | 582,357 CNY |
| Free cash flow | 80M CNY | 580M CNY | 170M CNY | 380M CNY | -627M CNY | -423M CNY | -572M CNY | 1.0B CNY | -311M CNY |
| Stock-based compensation | 4M CNY | 0 CNY | 33M CNY | 82M CNY | 79M CNY | 88M CNY | 159M CNY | 38M CNY | 17M CNY |
| Dividends paid | 1M CNY | — | 27M CNY | 257M CNY | 267M CNY | 955M CNY | 1.9B CNY | — | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | — | -444M CNY | -106M CNY | -247M CNY | -91M CNY |
| Net borrowing | 189M CNY | -15M CNY | 543M CNY | 1.0B CNY | -46M CNY | -555M CNY | -1.0B CNY | -950M CNY | -39M CNY |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.5% | 55.1% | 15.6% | 26.4% | -30.5% | -10.8% | -28.9% | 60.2% | -38.6% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | — | 3.30 CNY | 6.83 CNY | — | — |
Questions
What was Cango's revenue in 2024?
804M CNY in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Cango generate?
-311M CNY in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Cango's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.