CAE (CAE) revenue breakdown
By segment, Civil Aviation is the largest at 56% of fiscal 2026 revenue; Defense and Security grew fastest, 9% a year over 8 years.
By product, Training, software and services is the largest at 59% of fiscal 2026 revenue, growing 8% a year over 8 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as CAE reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $4.9B.
| Segments | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Civil Aviation | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.2B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.7B | $2.7B | 56% |
| Defense and Security | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.2B | 44% |
| Healthcare | $115M | $122M | $124M | $352M | $151M | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as CAE reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $4.9B.
| Products | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Training, software and services | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $1.6B | $2.0B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $2.9B | 59% |
| Products | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $2.0B | 41% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as CAE reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $4.9B.
| Regions | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.7B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.2B | 45% |
| Asia | — | $700M | $707M | $381M | $472M | $604M | $566M | $760M | $909M | 18% |
| Europe | — | $683M | $632M | $553M | $473M | $560M | $645M | $664M | $746M | 15% |
| Canada | $266M | $253M | $323M | $456M | $367M | $361M | $461M | $474M | $499M | 10% |
| United Kingdom | $231M | $210M | $209M | $138M | $208M | $251M | $271M | $282M | $245M | 5% |
| Oceania and Africa | — | $97M | $83M | $74M | $90M | $89M | $165M | $154M | $207M | 4% |
| Rest of Americas | — | $76M | $128M | $55M | $78M | $86M | $99M | $133M | $114M | 2% |
| Other Asian countries | $268M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other European countries | $251M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| China | $208M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| United Arab Emirates | $110M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other countries | $98M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Germany | $96M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Netherlands | $96M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Spain | $76M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Australia | $56M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for CAE.
Open CAE in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does CAE make its money?
In fiscal 2026, by segment: Civil Aviation $2.7B, Defense and Security $2.2B.
From CAE's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.