Credit Acceptance (CACC) financial statements
Credit Acceptance reported revenue of $2.3B in fiscal 2025, up 10.2% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $424M and the operating margin 24.4%, against 54.8% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $1.1B, and the company returned $725M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count fell 43% over the period (buybacks).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Credit Acceptance's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $969M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.2B | $2.3B |
| Selling, general and admin | $98M | $114M | $123M | $135M | $139M | $166M | $164M | $179M | $192M | $263M |
| Operating income | $531M | $584M | $755M | $856M | $550M | $1.3B | $712M | $368M | $330M | $565M |
| Interest expense | $98M | $120M | $157M | $196M | $192M | $164M | $167M | $266M | $420M | $463M |
| Pre-tax income | $531M | $584M | $755M | $856M | $550M | $1.3B | $712M | $368M | $330M | $565M |
| Income tax | $198M | $114M | $181M | $200M | $128M | $303M | $176M | $82M | $82M | $142M |
| Net income | $333M | $470M | $574M | $656M | $421M | $958M | $536M | $286M | $248M | $424M |
| EPS (diluted) | $16.31 | $24.04 | $29.39 | $34.57 | $23.47 | $59.52 | $39.32 | $21.99 | $19.88 | $36.38 |
| Diluted shares | 20M | 20M | 20M | 19M | 18M | 16M | 14M | 13M | 12M | 12M |
| Operating margin | 54.8% | 52.6% | 58.7% | 57.5% | 32.9% | 67.9% | 38.8% | 19.3% | 15.2% | 24.4% |
| Net margin | 34.3% | 42.4% | 44.6% | 44.1% | 25.2% | 51.6% | 29.2% | 15.0% | 11.5% | 18.3% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Credit Acceptance's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $15M | $8M | $26M | $187M | $16M | $23M | $8M | $13M | $344M | $23M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $18M | $20M | $40M | $60M | $59M | $57M | $51M | $46M | $15M | $13M |
| Total assets | $4.2B | $5.0B | $6.2B | $7.4B | $7.5B | $7.1B | $6.9B | $7.6B | $8.9B | $8.6B |
| Total liabilities | $3.0B | $3.4B | $4.2B | $5.1B | $5.2B | $5.2B | $5.3B | $5.9B | $7.1B | $7.1B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.2B | $1.5B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.5B |
| Net debt | -$15M | -$8M | -$26M | -$187M | -$16M | -$23M | -$8M | -$13M | -$344M | -$23M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Credit Acceptance's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $507M | $566M | $704M | $812M | $985M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Capital spending | $6M | $8M | $25M | $27M | $8M | $8M | $3M | $4M | $2M | $2M |
| Free cash flow | $502M | $558M | $679M | $786M | $977M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Stock-based compensation | $7M | $15M | $10M | $8M | $6M | $25M | $36M | $39M | $45M | $51M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$122M | -$124M | -$129M | -$300M | -$481M | -$1.5B | -$784M | -$203M | -$313M | -$725M |
| Free cash flow margin | 51.8% | 50.2% | 52.8% | 52.8% | 58.5% | 57.2% | 67.4% | 63.1% | 52.5% | 45.4% |
Questions
What was Credit Acceptance's revenue in 2025?
$2.3B in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Credit Acceptance generate?
$1.1B in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Credit Acceptance's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.