BorgWarner (BWA) revenue breakdown
By segment, Turbos & Thermal Technologies is the largest at 40% of fiscal 2025 revenue; PowerDrive Systems grew fastest, 7% a year over 3 years.
By product, Foundational products is the largest at 82% of fiscal 2025 revenue; eProducts grew fastest, 36% a year over 4 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as BorgWarner reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $14.3B.
| Segments | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turbos & Thermal Technologies | — | — | — | — | $5.5B | $6.0B | $5.9B | $5.8B | 40% |
| Drivetrain & Morse Systems | — | — | — | — | $5.0B | $5.5B | $5.6B | $5.6B | 39% |
| PowerDrive Systems | — | — | — | — | $1.9B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $2.3B | 16% |
| Battery & Charging Systems | — | — | — | — | $335M | $546M | $729M | $590M | 4% |
| Air Management | $6.4B | $6.2B | $5.5B | $6.8B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Drivetrain & Battery Systems | — | — | — | $3.7B | — | — | — | — | — |
| e-Propulsion & Drivetrain | $4.1B | $4.0B | $3.6B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ePropulsion | — | — | — | $1.4B | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fuel Systems | — | — | $537M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Aftermarket | — | — | $484M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as BorgWarner reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $14.3B.
| Products | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundational products | $11.1B | $11.2B | $12.2B | $11.8B | $11.7B | 82% |
| eProducts | $742M | $1.5B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.6B | 18% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as BorgWarner reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $14.3B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $2.3B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $3.0B | 21% |
| United States | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.3B | 16% |
| Mexico | $806M | $920M | $978M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.7B | 12% |
| Germany | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.6B | 11% |
| Other Europe | $1.2B | $904M | $982M | $916M | $1.4B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.5B | 11% |
| Poland | — | $522M | $519M | $627M | $696M | $961M | $937M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | 9% |
| South Korea | $948M | $877M | $859M | $786M | $814M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | 8% |
| Other foreign | $393M | $427M | $476M | $486M | $465M | $604M | $756M | $863M | $913M | $1.0B | 7% |
| Hungary | — | — | — | — | — | $469M | $636M | $904M | $820M | $771M | 5% |
| Hungary | $541M | $656M | $687M | $589M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| United Kingdom | — | — | $169M | $171M | $276M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Questions
Where does BorgWarner make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Turbos & Thermal Technologies $5.8B, Drivetrain & Morse Systems $5.6B, PowerDrive Systems $2.3B, Battery & Charging Systems $590M.
From BorgWarner's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.