Peabody Energy (BTU) revenue breakdown

Energy · Thermal Coal · Market cap $3.0B

By segment, Powder River Basin is the largest at 30% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Seaborne Thermal grew fastest, -3% a year over 7 years.

By product, Thermal coal is the largest at 72% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing -5% a year over 7 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Peabody Energy reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.9B.

Segments20182019202020212022202320242025Share
Powder River Basin$1.4B$1.2B$991M$971M$1.1B$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B 30%
Seaborne Metallurgical$1.6B$1.0B$486M$728M$1.6B$1.3B$1.1B$1.0B 27%
Seaborne Thermal$1.1B$972M$712M$934M$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$908M 24%
Other U.S. Thermal$1.4B$1.3B$707M$689M$952M$888M$823M$707M 18%
Corporate and Other (1)$112M$80M-$16M-$4M$2M$229M$46M$56M 1%

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Peabody Energy reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $3.9B.

Products20182019202020212022202320242025Share
Thermal coal$3.9B$3.5B$2.4B$2.6B$3.4B$3.4B$3.1B$2.8B 72%
Metallurgical coal$1.5B$1.0B$484M$720M$1.6B$1.3B$1.0B$1.0B 27%
Other$144M$129M$17M$15M$13M$257M$94M$58M 2%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for BTU.
Open BTU in Investingly

Questions

Where does Peabody Energy make its money?

In fiscal 2025, by segment: Powder River Basin $1.2B, Seaborne Metallurgical $1.0B, Seaborne Thermal $908M, Other U.S. Thermal $707M, Corporate and Other (1) $56M.

From Peabody Energy's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.