Bausch Health Companies (BHC) revenue breakdown
By segment, Bausch + Lomb is the largest at 50% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Solta Medical grew fastest, 15% a year over 5 years.
By product, Pharmaceuticals is the largest at 46% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Devices grew fastest, 6% a year over 9 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Bausch Health Companies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $10.3B.
| Segments | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bausch + Lomb | — | — | — | $3.8B | $3.4B | $3.8B | $3.8B | $4.1B | $4.8B | $5.1B | 50% |
| Salix | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.6B | 25% |
| International | — | — | — | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $988M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | 11% |
| Diversified | $2.3B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $978M | $943M | $950M | $937M | 9% |
| Solta Medical | — | — | — | — | $253M | $308M | $300M | $347M | $440M | $518M | 5% |
| Baush and Lomb/International Segment | $4.9B | $4.8B | $4.7B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ortho Dermatologics | $949M | $721M | $617M | $560M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Bausch Health Companies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $10.3B.
| Products | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals | $5.2B | $4.4B | $4.0B | $4.1B | $3.7B | $3.7B | $3.6B | $3.9B | $4.4B | $4.7B | 46% |
| Devices | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.4B | 24% |
| OTC | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.0B | 20% |
| Branded and Other generics | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $892M | $960M | $979M | $962M | 9% |
| Other revenues | $138M | $129M | $109M | $112M | $103M | $106M | $99M | $94M | $107M | $110M | 1% |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Bausch Health Companies reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $10.3B.
| Regions | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. | $6.2B | $5.2B | $5.0B | $5.2B | $4.8B | $4.9B | $4.8B | $5.2B | $5.8B | $6.1B | 60% |
| Other | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $995M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $887M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.2B | 11% |
| China | $300M | $331M | $361M | $368M | $341M | $490M | $413M | $441M | $496M | $493M | 5% |
| Canada | $320M | $326M | $319M | $339M | $331M | $343M | $351M | $366M | $402M | $417M | 4% |
| Poland | $140M | $201M | $218M | $231M | $238M | $280M | $278M | $319M | $350M | $382M | 4% |
| Mexico | $189M | $201M | $211M | $228M | $225M | $256M | $276M | $322M | $315M | $278M | 3% |
| France | $186M | $188M | $205M | $201M | $179M | $208M | $203M | $214M | $230M | $249M | 2% |
| South Korea | — | — | — | — | $68M | $76M | $77M | $93M | $146M | $234M | 2% |
| Russia | $165M | $200M | $154M | $180M | $137M | $160M | $181M | $148M | $161M | $198M | 2% |
| Japan | $232M | $223M | $226M | $241M | $226M | $230M | $200M | $194M | $188M | $192M | 2% |
| Germany | $157M | $157M | $170M | $150M | $144M | $154M | $147M | $152M | $159M | $176M | 2% |
| United Kingdom | $104M | $108M | $117M | $115M | $86M | $116M | $115M | $125M | $135M | $141M | 1% |
| Spain | $70M | $77M | $83M | $86M | $78M | $88M | $84M | $92M | $99M | $109M | 1% |
| Italy | — | — | — | $85M | $71M | $80M | $76M | $86M | $94M | $106M | 1% |
| Egypt | $196M | $152M | $178M | $218M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Italy | $72M | $78M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Questions
Where does Bausch Health Companies make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Bausch + Lomb $5.1B, Salix $2.6B, International $1.1B, Diversified $937M, Solta Medical $518M.
From Bausch Health Companies's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.