Bally's (BALY) financial statements
Bally's reported revenue of $2.5B in fiscal 2024, up 28.6% a year over 7 years.
Net income was -$568M and the operating margin -10.5%, against 29.4% in 2017.
Free cash flow was -$131M.
The diluted share count rose 26% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Bally's's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $421M | $438M | $524M | $373M | $1.3B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.5B |
| Selling, general and admin | $150M | $143M | $180M | $206M | $598M | $826M | $1.1B | $1.0B |
| Operating income | $124M | $121M | $115M | -$18M | $93M | -$293M | $104M | -$258M |
| Interest expense | $23M | $23M | $40M | $63M | $118M | $208M | $278M | $310M |
| Pre-tax income | $101M | $98M | $75M | -$75M | -$119M | -$454M | -$186M | -$553M |
| Income tax | $39M | $26M | $20M | -$69M | -$4M | -$29M | $2M | $15M |
| Net income | $62M | $71M | $55M | -$5M | -$115M | -$426M | -$188M | -$568M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.56 | $1.87 | $1.46 | -$0.18 | -$2.31 | -$7.32 | -$3.51 | -$11.71 |
| Diluted shares | 38M | 39M | 38M | 31M | 50M | 58M | 53M | 48M |
| Operating margin | 29.4% | 27.6% | 21.9% | -4.9% | 7.1% | -13.0% | 4.2% | -10.5% |
| Net margin | 14.8% | 16.3% | 10.5% | -1.5% | -8.7% | -18.9% | -7.7% | -23.2% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Bally's's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $86M | $78M | $183M | $123M | $206M | $213M | $163M | $171M |
| Receivables | — | $23M | $23M | $15M | $48M | $72M | $70M | $55M |
| Inventory | — | $6M | $8M | $9M | $11M | $14M | $15M | $19M |
| Total current assets | — | $122M | $245M | $289M | $567M | $523M | $572M | $448M |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | $416M | $510M | $749M | $839M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $631M |
| Goodwill | — | $132M | $133M | $187M | $2.1B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $1.8B |
| Total assets | — | $782M | $1.0B | $1.9B | $6.6B | $6.3B | $6.9B | $5.9B |
| Total current liabilities | — | $76M | $90M | $143M | $570M | $756M | $875M | $678M |
| Long-term debt | — | $391M | $681M | $1.1B | $3.4B | $3.5B | $3.6B | $3.3B |
| Total liabilities | — | $484M | $810M | $1.6B | $4.9B | $5.5B | $6.2B | $5.8B |
| Shareholders' equity | $177M | $299M | $211M | $327M | $1.6B | $806M | $635M | $31M |
| Net debt | -$86M | $317M | $501M | $976M | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.5B | $3.1B |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Bally's's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $108M | $109M | $94M | $20M | $83M | $271M | $189M | $114M |
| Capital spending | $9M | $129M | $28M | $15M | $113M | $249M | $357M | $245M |
| Free cash flow | $99M | -$20M | $66M | $4M | -$31M | $22M | -$168M | -$131M |
| Stock-based compensation | $2M | $2M | $4M | $18M | $20M | $28M | $24M | $15M |
| Dividends paid | $0 | $0 | $8M | $3M | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$2M | -$8M | -$223M | -$33M | -$87M | -$153M | -$99M | $0 |
| Net borrowing | — | — | $284M | $414M | $1.9B | $33M | $168M | -$354M |
| Free cash flow margin | 23.6% | -4.5% | 12.6% | 1.1% | -2.3% | 1.0% | -6.9% | -5.3% |
| Dividends per share | — | — | $0.20 | $0.10 | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for BALY.
Open BALY in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Bally's's revenue in 2024?
$2.5B in fiscal 2024, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Bally's generate?
-$131M in fiscal 2024 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Bally's's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.