Barrick Mining (B) revenue breakdown
By segment, Carlin is the largest at 22% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Turquoise Ridge grew fastest, 28% a year over 8 years.
By product, Gold is the largest at 89% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 28% a year over 1 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Barrick Mining reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $18.1B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlin | — | $1.1B | $1.9B | $3.0B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $4.0B | 22% |
| Cortez | — | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $2.7B | 15% |
| Other Mines | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $3.1B | $2.7B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $2.1B | $2.4B | 13% |
| Pueblo Viejo | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $2.3B | 13% |
| Turquoise Ridge | $280M | $331M | $688M | $960M | $987M | $814M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $2.0B | 11% |
| Lumwana | — | — | — | — | — | $868M | $795M | $855M | $1.5B | 8% |
| Kibali | — | — | $505M | $648M | $661M | $598M | $670M | $743M | $1.0B | 6% |
| North Mara | — | $423M | $462M | $571M | $552M | $570M | $591M | $770M | $1.0B | 6% |
| Bulyanhulu | — | — | $53M | $240M | $361M | $463M | $442M | $495M | $659M | 4% |
| Loulo-Gounkoto | — | — | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $505M | 3% |
| Barrick Nevada | $3.0B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Acacia Mining PLC | $751M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lagunas Norte | $514M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Porgera | — | $269M | $403M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Veladero | $591M | $366M | $386M | $333M | $382M | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as Barrick Mining reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $17.0B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $11.8B | $15.1B | 89% |
| Copper | — | $512M | $393M | $644M | $915M | $906M | $786M | $855M | $1.5B | 9% |
| Other | $135M | $131M | $138M | $228M | $285M | $225M | $252M | $247M | $334M | 2% |
| Spot market sales | — | — | — | $11.1B | $10.5B | $9.6B | $10.0B | — | — | — |
| Gold | — | $6.6B | $9.2B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Spot market sales | $7.6B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Copper concentrate | $608M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Concentrate sales | — | — | — | $520M | $246M | $326M | $367M | — | — | — |
| Concentrate sales | $64M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Provisional pricing adjustments | — | — | — | $21M | $1M | -$3M | $10M | — | — | — |
| Copper provisional pricing adjustments | — | — | — | $53M | $47M | -$38M | $9M | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Barrick Mining reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $17.0B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $3.3B | $3.0B | $4.2B | $6.3B | $6.1B | $5.6B | $6.1B | $6.6B | $9.5B | 56% |
| Dominican Republic | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $2.3B | 14% |
| Tanzania | $751M | $664M | $671M | $1.2B | $993M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.7B | 10% |
| ZAMBIA | $612M | $502M | $393M | $697M | $962M | $868M | $795M | $855M | $1.5B | 9% |
| Argentina | $591M | $366M | $386M | $333M | $382M | $365M | $368M | $683M | $766M | 5% |
| Mali | — | — | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $505M | 3% |
| Côte d'Ivoire | — | — | $384M | $508M | $369M | $356M | $398M | $399M | $406M | 2% |
| Canada | $250M | $226M | $305M | $407M | $291M | $231M | $277M | $320M | $302M | 2% |
| Chile | — | — | — | — | — | — | $8M | $9M | $9M | 0% |
| Australia | $456M | $408M | $290M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Papua New Guinea | $322M | $269M | $403M | $140M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Papua New Guinea | — | — | — | — | — | — | $9M | — | — | — |
| Peru | $676M | $449M | $279M | $177M | $91M | $48M | $5M | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for B.
Open B in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Barrick Mining make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Carlin $4.0B, Cortez $2.7B, Other Mines $2.4B, Pueblo Viejo $2.3B, Turquoise Ridge $2.0B.
From Barrick Mining's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.