AstraZeneca (AZN) revenue breakdown
By product, Tagrisso is the largest at 14% of fiscal 2021 revenue; Vaxzevria grew fastest, 195750% a year over 1 years.
By region, US is the largest at 41% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Others, Europe grew fastest, 22% a year over 4 years.
Revenue by product
Fiscal years, as AstraZeneca reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2021 total $36.5B.
| Products | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tagrisso | $955M | $1.9B | $3.2B | $4.3B | $5.0B | 14% |
| Vaxzevria | — | — | — | $2M | $3.9B | 11% |
| Farxiga | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $2.0B | $3.0B | 8% |
| Symbicort | $2.8B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $2.7B | 7% |
| Imfinzi | $19M | $633M | $1.5B | $2.0B | $2.4B | 7% |
| Lynparza | $297M | $647M | $1.2B | $1.8B | $2.3B | 6% |
| Soliris | — | — | — | — | $1.9B | 5% |
| Brilinta | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.5B | 4% |
| Nexium | $2.0B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.3B | 4% |
| Fasenra | $1M | $297M | $704M | $949M | $1.3B | 3% |
| Calquence | $3M | $62M | $164M | $522M | $1.2B | 3% |
| Crestor | $2.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B | 3% |
| Pulmicort | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $996M | $962M | 3% |
| Seloken/Toprol-XL | $695M | $712M | $760M | $821M | $951M | 3% |
| Zoladex | $735M | $752M | $813M | $888M | $948M | 3% |
| Utomiris | — | — | — | — | $688M | 2% |
| Respiratory, Others | $433M | $545M | $467M | $398M | $594M | 2% |
| Faslodex | $941M | $1.0B | $892M | $580M | $431M | 1% |
| Synagis | $687M | $665M | $358M | $372M | $410M | 1% |
| Bydureon | $574M | $584M | $549M | $448M | $385M | 1% |
| Strensiq | — | — | — | — | $378M | 1% |
| Onglyza | $611M | $543M | $527M | $470M | $360M | 1% |
| FluMist | — | $110M | $113M | $295M | $253M | 1% |
| Daliresp/Daxas | $198M | $189M | $215M | $217M | $227M | 1% |
| Breztri | — | — | $2M | $28M | $203M | 1% |
| CVDM, Others | $339M | $301M | $271M | $191M | $196M | 1% |
| Iressa | $528M | $518M | $423M | $268M | $183M | 1% |
| Losec/Prilosec | $271M | $272M | $263M | $183M | $180M | 0% |
| Lokelma | — | — | $14M | $76M | $175M | 0% |
| Roxadustat | — | — | — | — | $174M | 0% |
| Casodex | $215M | $201M | $200M | $172M | $143M | 0% |
| Arimidex | $217M | $212M | $225M | $185M | $139M | 0% |
| Koselugo | — | — | — | $38M | $108M | 0% |
| Other, Others | $738M | $290M | $193M | $126M | $106M | 0% |
| Atacand | $300M | $260M | $221M | $243M | $97M | 0% |
| Seroquel XR/IR | $508M | $361M | $191M | $117M | $92M | 0% |
| Evusheld | — | — | — | — | $85M | 0% |
| Andexxa | — | — | — | — | $68M | 0% |
| Kanuma | — | — | — | — | $62M | 0% |
| Other diabetes | $53M | $39M | $52M | $47M | $59M | 0% |
| Byetta | $176M | $126M | $110M | $68M | $55M | 0% |
| Bevespi | $16M | $33M | $42M | $48M | $54M | 0% |
| Oncology, Others | $114M | $115M | $94M | $51M | $50M | 0% |
| Enhertu | — | — | — | — | $17M | 0% |
| Orpathys | — | — | — | — | $16M | 0% |
| Saphnelo | — | — | — | — | $8M | 0% |
| Duaklir | $79M | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as AstraZeneca reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $58.7B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US | — | — | — | — | $12.0B | $17.3B | $18.1B | $21.8B | $24.0B | 41% |
| China | — | — | — | — | $6.0B | $5.7B | $5.9B | $6.4B | $6.6B | 11% |
| UNITED KINGDOM | $3.2B | $2.4B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $3.2B | $3.1B | $3.4B | $4.7B | $4.4B | 7% |
| Others, Europe | — | — | — | — | $1.9B | $2.7B | $3.1B | $3.7B | $4.3B | 7% |
| JAPAN | — | — | — | — | $3.4B | $4.0B | $3.6B | $3.5B | $3.6B | 6% |
| GERMANY | — | — | — | — | $1.5B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.5B | $2.9B | 5% |
| Other Asia, Africa and Australasia excluding Australia, China and Japan | — | — | — | — | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.0B | $2.3B | $2.7B | 5% |
| Other Americas excluding US and Canada | — | — | — | — | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.7B | $2.2B | $2.6B | 4% |
| SWEDEN | — | — | — | — | $2.3B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $2.3B | $2.6B | 4% |
| FRANCE | — | — | — | — | $915M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | 2% |
| SPAIN | — | — | — | — | $578M | $738M | $847M | $994M | $1.1B | 2% |
| ITALY | — | — | — | — | $577M | $735M | $813M | $949M | $1.1B | 2% |
| CANADA | — | — | — | — | $772M | $1.2B | $967M | $937M | $954M | 2% |
| AUSTRALIA | — | — | — | — | $547M | $571M | $390M | $439M | $454M | 1% |
| The Americas | $8.0B | $8.5B | $9.3B | $10.3B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asia, Africa And Australasia | $6.7B | $7.4B | $9.1B | $9.7B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Europe | $4.6B | $3.8B | $4.2B | $4.8B | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for AZN.
Open AZN in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does AstraZeneca make its money?
In fiscal 2021, by product: Tagrisso $5.0B, Vaxzevria $3.9B, Farxiga $3.0B, Symbicort $2.7B, Imfinzi $2.4B.
From AstraZeneca's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.