Avnet (AVT) revenue breakdown

Technology · Electronics & Computer Distribution · Market cap $7.8B

By segment, Electronic Components is the largest at 94% of fiscal 2026 revenue; Farnell grew fastest, 7% a year over 9 years.

By product, Semiconductors is the largest at 81% of fiscal 2023 revenue, growing 8% a year over 6 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as Avnet reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $27.6B.

Segments2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Share
Electronic Components$16.5B$17.5B$18.1B$16.3B$18.0B$22.5B$24.8B$22.2B$20.8B$25.9B 94%
Farnell$966M$1.5B$1.5B$1.3B$1.5B$1.8B$1.7B$1.6B$1.4B$1.8B 6%

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as Avnet reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2023 total $26.5B.

Products2017201820192020202120222023Share
Semiconductors$13.5B$14.9B$15.0B$13.4B$14.7B$18.4B$21.4B 81%
Interconnect, passive & electromechanical (IP&E)$2.7B$3.2B$3.5B$3.1B$3.6B$4.6B$4.2B 16%
Computer Products$504M$462M$533M$572M$641M$663M$521M 2%
Other$662M$457M$496M$476M$522M$628M$499M 2%

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as Avnet reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $27.6B.

Regions2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Share
Taiwan—————$4.6B$4.2B$4.0B$4.7B$6.7B 24%
United States—————$5.5B$6.3B$5.5B$5.0B$6.1B 22%
Other—————$5.0B$5.6B$5.0B$4.2B$5.1B 18%
China (including Hong Kong)—————$3.4B$3.4B$3.2B$3.5B$3.8B 14%
Germany—————$3.2B$3.9B$3.2B$2.2B$2.7B 10%
SINGAPORE—————$1.3B$1.5B$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B 6%
Belgium—————$1.4B$1.5B$1.4B$1.2B$1.6B 6%
Asia$6.4B$7.2B$7.6B$7.1B$8.7B————— —
EMEA$5.9B$6.8B$6.8B$5.8B$6.1B————— —
Americas$5.2B$5.0B$5.1B$4.8B$4.7B————— —
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for AVT.
Open AVT in Investingly

Questions

Where does Avnet make its money?

In fiscal 2026, by segment: Electronic Components $25.9B, Farnell $1.8B.

From Avnet's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.