AeroVironment (AVAV) revenue breakdown

Industrials · Aerospace & Defense · Market cap $6.8B

By segment, AxS is the largest at 69% of fiscal 2026 revenue.

By product, Precision Strike and Defense Systems is the largest at 43% of fiscal 2026 revenue, growing 110% a year over 2 years.

Revenue by segment

Fiscal years, as AeroVironment reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $2.0B.

Segments2020202120222023202420252026Share
AxS——————$1.4B 69%
SCDE——————$619M 31%
UxS——$301M$344M$448M$382M— —
LMS———$121M$193M$352M— —
SUAS$226M$236M————— —
MW———$76M$76M$87M— —
TMS$64M$87M$76M———— —
MUAS—$16M$69M———— —
HAPSMobile$61M—————— —
All other$17M$56M————— —

Revenue by product

Fiscal years, as AeroVironment reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $2.0B.

Products2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Share
Precision Strike and Defense Systems———————$193M$359M$848M 43%
Uncrewed Aircraft Systems$81M$63M$65M$64M$87M$76M$121M$408M$352M$364M 18%
Cyber and Mission Solutions—————————$345M 17%
Space and Directed Energy—————————$273M 14%
Other———————$116M$109M$146M 7%
UxS—————$301M$344M——— —
SUAS$146M$168M$183M$226M$236M————— —
MW—————$69M$76M——— —
HAPS$3,000$30M$55M$61M—————— —
Other.$6M$8M$11M$17M$56M————— —
MUAS ISR Contract.————$16M————— —

Revenue by region

Fiscal years, as AeroVironment reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2026 total $2.0B.

Regions2017201820192020202120222023202420252026Share
Domestic$150M$142M$151M$201M$242M$262M$251M$272M$391M$1.4B 72%
International$83M$126M$163M$166M$153M$183M$289M$445M$430M$556M 28%
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for AVAV.
Open AVAV in Investingly

Questions

Where does AeroVironment make its money?

In fiscal 2026, by segment: AxS $1.4B, SCDE $619M.

From AeroVironment's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.