Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited (ATAT) financial statements
Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited reported revenue of 9.8B CNY in fiscal 2025, up 44.3% a year over 5 years.
Net income was 1.6B CNY and the operating margin 23.6%, against 4.0% in 2020.
Free cash flow was 1.9B CNY, and the company returned 772M CNY in dividends and 330M CNY in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 144% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (CNY).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.6B CNY | 2.1B CNY | 2.3B CNY | 4.7B CNY | 7.2B CNY | 9.8B CNY |
| Research and development | 34M CNY | 52M CNY | 66M CNY | 77M CNY | 134M CNY | 178M CNY |
| Selling, general and admin | 202M CNY | 321M CNY | 490M CNY | 921M CNY | 1.3B CNY | 2.0B CNY |
| Operating income | 63M CNY | 196M CNY | 165M CNY | 924M CNY | 1.6B CNY | 2.3B CNY |
| Interest expense | 1M CNY | 8M CNY | 7M CNY | 5M CNY | 3M CNY | 4M CNY |
| Pre-tax income | 75M CNY | 204M CNY | 181M CNY | 982M CNY | 1.7B CNY | 2.4B CNY |
| Income tax | 38M CNY | 64M CNY | 84M CNY | 243M CNY | 446M CNY | 742M CNY |
| Net income | 42M CNY | 145M CNY | 98M CNY | 737M CNY | 1.3B CNY | 1.6B CNY |
| EPS (diluted) | -0.06 CNY | 0.40 CNY | 0.26 CNY | 1.78 CNY | 3.06 CNY | 3.87 CNY |
| Diluted shares | 172M | 323M | 382M | 415M | 417M | 419M |
| Operating margin | 4.0% | 9.1% | 7.3% | 19.8% | 22.4% | 23.6% |
| Net margin | 2.7% | 6.8% | 4.3% | 15.8% | 17.6% | 16.6% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 825M CNY | 1.0B CNY | 1.7B CNY | 3.6B CNY | 4.9B CNY | 5.9B CNY |
| Receivables | — | 100M CNY | 133M CNY | 162M CNY | 186M CNY | 341M CNY |
| Inventory | — | 59M CNY | 57M CNY | 119M CNY | 167M CNY | 279M CNY |
| Total current assets | — | 1.4B CNY | 2.1B CNY | 4.2B CNY | 5.7B CNY | 7.4B CNY |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | 439M CNY | 360M CNY | 266M CNY | 214M CNY | 226M CNY |
| Goodwill | — | 17M CNY | 17M CNY | 17M CNY | 17M CNY | 17M CNY |
| Total assets | — | 2.2B CNY | 4.8B CNY | 6.6B CNY | 7.9B CNY | 9.2B CNY |
| Total current liabilities | — | 1.1B CNY | 1.3B CNY | 2.4B CNY | 2.8B CNY | 3.7B CNY |
| Long-term debt | — | 44M CNY | 2M CNY | 2M CNY | 2M CNY | 2M CNY |
| Total liabilities | — | 1.7B CNY | 3.6B CNY | 4.5B CNY | 4.9B CNY | 5.6B CNY |
| Shareholders' equity | -316M CNY | 579M CNY | 1.2B CNY | 2.1B CNY | 3.0B CNY | 3.6B CNY |
| Net debt | -825M CNY | -994M CNY | -1.6B CNY | -2.8B CNY | -3.6B CNY | -3.3B CNY |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in CNY, from Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 119M CNY | 418M CNY | 284M CNY | 2.0B CNY | 1.7B CNY | 2.0B CNY |
| Capital spending | 113M CNY | 64M CNY | 36M CNY | 42M CNY | 56M CNY | 86M CNY |
| Free cash flow | 6M CNY | 354M CNY | 247M CNY | 1.9B CNY | 1.7B CNY | 1.9B CNY |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 163M CNY | 164M CNY | 33M CNY | 131M CNY |
| Dividends paid | — | 21M CNY | — | 151M CNY | 436M CNY | 772M CNY |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | -111M CNY | — | — | — | -330M CNY |
| Net borrowing | 49M CNY | -12M CNY | 65M CNY | -102M CNY | -10M CNY | 190M CNY |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.4% | 16.5% | 10.9% | 41.7% | 23.0% | 19.5% |
| Dividends per share | — | 0.06 CNY | — | 0.36 CNY | 1.05 CNY | 1.84 CNY |
Questions
What was Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited's revenue in 2025?
9.8B CNY in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited generate?
1.9B CNY in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Atour Lifestyle Holdings Limited's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.