Ascendis Pharma AS (ASND) financial statements
Ascendis Pharma AS reported revenue of 720M EUR in fiscal 2025, up 75.3% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -228M EUR and the operating margin -18.9%, against -1583.2% in 2016.
The diluted share count rose 128% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions (EUR).
Income statement
Fiscal years, in EUR, from Ascendis Pharma AS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5M EUR | 2M EUR | 11M EUR | 13M EUR | 7M EUR | 8M EUR | 51M EUR | 267M EUR | 364M EUR | 720M EUR |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | 0 EUR | 0 EUR | 4M EUR | 12M EUR | 44M EUR | 44M EUR | 95M EUR |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | 13M EUR | 7M EUR | 4M EUR | 39M EUR | 222M EUR | 319M EUR | 625M EUR |
| Research and development | 66M EUR | 100M EUR | 140M EUR | 192M EUR | 261M EUR | 296M EUR | 380M EUR | 413M EUR | 307M EUR | 304M EUR |
| Selling, general and admin | 12M EUR | 13M EUR | 25M EUR | 48M EUR | 77M EUR | 160M EUR | 221M EUR | 264M EUR | 291M EUR | 458M EUR |
| Operating income | -73M EUR | -112M EUR | -155M EUR | -227M EUR | -331M EUR | -452M EUR | -562M EUR | -456M EUR | -279M EUR | -136M EUR |
| Interest expense | 5,000 EUR | 97,000 EUR | 127,000 EUR | 1M EUR | 2M EUR | 4M EUR | 31M EUR | 44M EUR | 66M EUR | 81M EUR |
| Pre-tax income | -69M EUR | -124M EUR | -130M EUR | -218M EUR | -419M EUR | -384M EUR | -578M EUR | -474M EUR | -373M EUR | -213M EUR |
| Income tax | -227,000 EUR | -477,000 EUR | -394,000 EUR | -234,000 EUR | -219,000 EUR | -367,000 EUR | 5M EUR | 7M EUR | 5M EUR | 15M EUR |
| Net income | -69M EUR | -124M EUR | -130M EUR | -218M EUR | -419M EUR | -384M EUR | -583M EUR | -481M EUR | -378M EUR | -228M EUR |
| EPS (diluted) | -2.58 EUR | -3.68 EUR | — | — | — | -7.00 EUR | -10.40 EUR | -8.55 EUR | -6.53 EUR | -3.76 EUR |
| Diluted shares | 27M | 34M | 41M | 47M | 51M | 55M | 56M | 56M | 58M | 61M |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 100.0% | 100.0% | 54.7% | 76.3% | 83.4% | 87.8% | 86.8% |
| Operating margin | -1583.2% | -7290.3% | -1462.6% | -1695.1% | -4755.1% | -5808.6% | -1097.9% | -170.8% | -76.7% | -18.9% |
| Net margin | -1487.3% | -8097.8% | -1229.5% | -1630.0% | -6025.5% | -4931.6% | -1139.6% | -180.5% | -104.0% | -31.7% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, in EUR, from Ascendis Pharma AS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 180M EUR | 195M EUR | 278M EUR | 598M EUR | 585M EUR | 446M EUR | 445M EUR | 392M EUR | 560M EUR | 616M EUR |
| Receivables | 287,000 EUR | 188,000 EUR | 6,000 EUR | 804,000 EUR | 387,000 EUR | 2M EUR | 12M EUR | 36M EUR | 166M EUR | 141M EUR |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | 0 EUR | 75M EUR | 131M EUR | 209M EUR | 296M EUR | 302M EUR |
| Total current assets | 184M EUR | 205M EUR | 293M EUR | 611M EUR | 740M EUR | 806M EUR | 923M EUR | 703M EUR | 1.1B EUR | 1.1B EUR |
| Property, plant and equipment | 2M EUR | 3M EUR | 4M EUR | 45M EUR | 108M EUR | 126M EUR | 129M EUR | 111M EUR | 99M EUR | 146M EUR |
| Goodwill | 3M EUR | 3M EUR | 3M EUR | 3M EUR | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 190M EUR | 211M EUR | 319M EUR | 677M EUR | 980M EUR | 1.1B EUR | 1.1B EUR | 826M EUR | 1.2B EUR | 1.3B EUR |
| Total current liabilities | 13M EUR | 24M EUR | 39M EUR | 48M EUR | 53M EUR | 100M EUR | 171M EUR | 737M EUR | 908M EUR | 1.1B EUR |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 98M EUR | 388M EUR | 223M EUR | 365M EUR | 385M EUR |
| Total liabilities | 13M EUR | 24M EUR | 39M EUR | 80M EUR | 141M EUR | 201M EUR | 826M EUR | 971M EUR | 1.3B EUR | 1.5B EUR |
| Shareholders' equity | 177M EUR | 187M EUR | 280M EUR | 597M EUR | 839M EUR | 884M EUR | 263M EUR | -146M EUR | -106M EUR | -163M EUR |
| Net debt | -180M EUR | -195M EUR | -278M EUR | -598M EUR | -585M EUR | -341M EUR | -46M EUR | 238M EUR | 264M EUR | 199M EUR |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, in EUR, from Ascendis Pharma AS's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -60M EUR | -95M EUR | -139M EUR | -176M EUR | -272M EUR | -418M EUR | -496M EUR | -467M EUR | -306M EUR | 54M EUR |
| Capital spending | 672,000 EUR | 941,000 EUR | 3M EUR | 5M EUR | 20M EUR | 24M EUR | 14M EUR | 2M EUR | — | — |
| Free cash flow | -61M EUR | -96M EUR | -141M EUR | -181M EUR | -291M EUR | -441M EUR | -510M EUR | -470M EUR | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 7M EUR | 10M EUR | 20M EUR | 37M EUR | 53M EUR | 67M EUR | 64M EUR | 67M EUR | 96M EUR | 116M EUR |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | — | -22M EUR | -105M EUR | 0 EUR | 0 EUR | -17M EUR |
| Net borrowing | — | — | — | — | — | 0 EUR | 497M EUR | 126M EUR | 123M EUR | -22M EUR |
| Free cash flow margin | -1321.1% | -6277.1% | -1336.8% | -1354.0% | -4191.1% | -5674.4% | -997.0% | -176.1% | — | — |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for ASND.
Open ASND in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Ascendis Pharma AS's revenue in 2025?
720M EUR in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
From Ascendis Pharma AS's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.