Arlo Technologies (ARLO) financial statements
Arlo Technologies reported revenue of $529M in fiscal 2025, up 12.4% a year over 9 years.
Net income was $15M and the operating margin 1.1%, against -7.1% in 2016.
Free cash flow was $67M, and the company returned $46M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 77% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Arlo Technologies's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $185M | $371M | $465M | $370M | $357M | $435M | $490M | $491M | $511M | $529M |
| Cost of revenue | $147M | $279M | $373M | $334M | $302M | $327M | $354M | $324M | $323M | $296M |
| Gross profit | $38M | $91M | $92M | $36M | $55M | $108M | $136M | $168M | $188M | $233M |
| Research and development | $24M | $35M | $59M | $69M | $60M | $59M | $65M | $69M | $73M | $74M |
| Selling, general and admin | $27M | $49M | $81M | $105M | $100M | $98M | $126M | $123M | $146M | $151M |
| Operating income | -$13M | $6M | -$75M | -$85M | -$105M | -$60M | -$57M | -$25M | -$35M | $6M |
| Pre-tax income | -$14M | $8M | -$75M | -$82M | -$101M | -$55M | -$56M | -$21M | -$29M | $16M |
| Income tax | $83,000 | $1M | $772,000 | $4M | $625,000 | $677,000 | $975,000 | $1M | $1M | $741,000 |
| Net income | -$14M | $7M | -$75M | -$86M | -$101M | -$56M | -$57M | -$22M | -$31M | $15M |
| EPS (diluted) | -$0.22 | $0.11 | -$1.12 | -$1.14 | -$1.30 | -$0.68 | -$0.65 | -$0.24 | -$0.31 | $0.14 |
| Diluted shares | 62M | 62M | 67M | 75M | 78M | 83M | 87M | 93M | 99M | 110M |
| Gross margin | 20.6% | 24.6% | 19.8% | 9.7% | 15.5% | 24.8% | 27.7% | 34.1% | 36.7% | 44.0% |
| Operating margin | -7.1% | 1.5% | -16.1% | -23.0% | -29.4% | -13.8% | -11.6% | -5.1% | -6.8% | 1.1% |
| Net margin | -7.4% | 1.8% | -16.2% | -23.2% | -28.3% | -12.9% | -11.5% | -4.5% | -6.0% | 2.8% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Arlo Technologies's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $220,000 | $108,000 | $201M | $257M | $186M | $176M | $84M | $57M | $82M | $146M |
| Receivables | — | $158M | $166M | $127M | $78M | $80M | $66M | $65M | $57M | $40M |
| Inventory | — | $83M | $125M | $69M | $65M | $38M | $47M | $38M | $41M | $41M |
| Total current assets | — | $244M | $515M | $470M | $357M | $304M | $233M | $251M | $263M | $260M |
| Property, plant and equipment | — | $4M | $49M | $21M | $16M | $10M | $7M | $5M | $5M | $13M |
| Goodwill | $16M | $16M | $16M | $11M | $11M | $11M | $11M | $11M | $11M | $11M |
| Total assets | — | $270M | $596M | $543M | $414M | $347M | $272M | $286M | $298M | $311M |
| Total current liabilities | — | $131M | $282M | $294M | $237M | $211M | $162M | $161M | $177M | $172M |
| Total liabilities | — | $144M | $326M | $339M | $280M | $235M | $185M | $182M | $197M | $183M |
| Shareholders' equity | $73M | $125M | $270M | $203M | $134M | $113M | $88M | $103M | $101M | $128M |
| Net debt | -$220,000 | -$108,000 | -$151M | -$237M | -$186M | -$176M | -$84M | -$57M | -$82M | -$146M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Arlo Technologies's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -$33M | -$39M | -$18M | $9M | -$47M | -$23M | -$46M | $38M | $51M | $79M |
| Capital spending | $1M | $4M | $22M | $7M | $4M | $2M | $2M | $3M | $3M | $12M |
| Free cash flow | -$35M | -$43M | -$39M | $3M | -$50M | -$25M | -$48M | $35M | $49M | $67M |
| Stock-based compensation | $2M | $2M | $9M | $23M | $35M | $38M | $48M | $48M | $69M | $62M |
| Share buybacks (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | -$4M | -$46M |
| Free cash flow margin | -18.7% | -11.5% | -8.5% | 0.7% | -14.1% | -5.9% | -9.8% | 7.2% | 9.5% | 12.6% |
Questions
What was Arlo Technologies's revenue in 2025?
$529M in fiscal 2025, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Arlo Technologies generate?
$67M in fiscal 2025 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Arlo Technologies's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.