Ambarella (AMBA) financial statements
Ambarella reported revenue of $391M in fiscal 2026, up 2.6% a year over 9 years.
Net income was -$76M and the operating margin -21.1%, against 19.5% in 2017.
Free cash flow was $58M, and the company returned $1M in net buybacks.
The diluted share count rose 24% over the period (dilution).
Revenue and free cash flow
Fiscal years, $ billions.
Income statement
Fiscal years, from Ambarella's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $310M | $295M | $228M | $229M | $223M | $332M | $338M | $226M | $285M | $391M |
| Cost of revenue | $105M | $108M | $90M | $96M | $87M | $124M | $129M | $90M | $113M | $159M |
| Gross profit | $205M | $188M | $138M | $133M | $136M | $208M | $209M | $137M | $172M | $231M |
| Research and development | $101M | $116M | $128M | $130M | $141M | $167M | $205M | $215M | $226M | $239M |
| Selling, general and admin | $43M | $48M | $50M | $53M | $56M | $70M | $78M | $76M | $73M | $75M |
| Operating income | $60M | $24M | -$40M | -$50M | -$61M | -$30M | -$74M | -$155M | -$127M | -$83M |
| Pre-tax income | $61M | $26M | -$35M | -$42M | -$57M | -$29M | -$71M | -$149M | -$118M | -$74M |
| Income tax | $3M | $7M | -$4M | $3M | $2M | -$2M | -$6M | $21M | -$602,000 | $2M |
| Net income | $58M | $19M | -$30M | -$45M | -$60M | -$26M | -$65M | -$169M | -$117M | -$76M |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.68 | $0.55 | -$0.93 | -$1.35 | -$1.72 | -$0.72 | -$1.70 | -$4.25 | -$2.84 | -$1.78 |
| Diluted shares | 34M | 35M | 33M | 33M | 35M | 37M | 38M | 40M | 41M | 43M |
| Gross margin | 66.1% | 63.6% | 60.7% | 58.0% | 60.8% | 62.7% | 61.9% | 60.4% | 60.5% | 59.2% |
| Operating margin | 19.5% | 8.3% | -17.7% | -21.7% | -27.4% | -8.9% | -22.0% | -68.2% | -44.4% | -21.1% |
| Net margin | 18.6% | 6.4% | -13.4% | -19.6% | -26.8% | -8.0% | -19.4% | -74.8% | -41.1% | -19.4% |
Balance sheet
Fiscal years, from Ambarella's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $323M | $435M | $359M | $405M | $441M | $171M | $207M | $220M | $250M | $313M |
| Receivables | $39M | $31M | $26M | $18M | $25M | $44M | $52M | $25M | $30M | $39M |
| Inventory | $20M | $23M | $18M | $23M | $26M | $45M | $40M | $29M | $34M | $52M |
| Total current assets | $469M | $493M | $410M | $451M | $497M | $267M | $305M | $280M | $321M | $410M |
| Property, plant and equipment | $5M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $10M | $12M | $10M | $9M | $12M |
| Goodwill | $27M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $304M | $304M | $304M | $304M | $304M |
| Total assets | $512M | $547M | $467M | $527M | $573M | $658M | $710M | $658M | $689M | $799M |
| Total current liabilities | $54M | $53M | $39M | $53M | $74M | $89M | $83M | $83M | $121M | $178M |
| Total liabilities | $58M | $64M | $47M | $79M | $98M | $110M | $104M | $98M | $128M | $204M |
| Shareholders' equity | $455M | $482M | $419M | $448M | $475M | $547M | $606M | $560M | $561M | $595M |
| Net debt | -$323M | -$347M | -$194M | -$231M | -$241M | -$171M | -$114M | -$145M | -$145M | -$191M |
Cash flow
Fiscal years, from Ambarella's 10-K filings with the SEC.
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $113M | $85M | $24M | $39M | $31M | $39M | $44M | $19M | $34M | $74M |
| Capital spending | $3M | $4M | $3M | $2M | $2M | $10M | $15M | $12M | $10M | $16M |
| Free cash flow | $111M | $82M | $22M | $38M | $29M | $29M | $29M | $7M | $23M | $58M |
| Stock-based compensation | $49M | $57M | $61M | $67M | $70M | $88M | $111M | $111M | $108M | $98M |
| Share buybacks (net) | -$20M | -$55M | -$100M | $0 | -$1M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$1M |
| Free cash flow margin | 35.6% | 27.7% | 9.5% | 16.4% | 12.9% | 8.8% | 8.6% | 3.1% | 8.2% | 14.8% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for AMBA.
Open AMBA in InvestinglyQuestions
What was Ambarella's revenue in 2026?
$391M in fiscal 2026, from its 10-K filing.
How much free cash flow does Ambarella generate?
$58M in fiscal 2026 (operating cash flow minus capital spending).
From Ambarella's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.