Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (AEM) revenue breakdown
By segment, Detour Lake is the largest at 20% of fiscal 2025 revenue; Macassa grew fastest, 46% a year over 3 years.
By region, Canada is the largest at 86% of fiscal 2025 revenue, growing 27% a year over 8 years.
Revenue by segment
Fiscal years, as Agnico Eagle Mines Limited reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $11.9B.
| Segments | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detour Lake | — | — | — | — | — | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $2.4B | 20% |
| Canadian Malartic | $404M | $449M | $466M | $479M | $646M | $576M | $1.1B | $1.5B | $2.1B | 17% |
| Meadowbank | — | — | — | — | $593M | $645M | $858M | $1.2B | $1.7B | 14% |
| Meliadine | — | — | $270M | $569M | $679M | $678M | $697M | $890M | $1.3B | 11% |
| LaRonde mine | $484M | $517M | $552M | $544M | $655M | $554M | $483M | $770M | $1.3B | 11% |
| Macassa | — | — | — | — | — | $327M | $432M | $671M | $1.0B | 9% |
| Kittila | $249M | $237M | $260M | $372M | $415M | $408M | $449M | $524M | $749M | 6% |
| Fosterville | — | — | — | — | — | $645M | $552M | $545M | $538M | 5% |
| Goldex | $140M | $152M | $197M | $227M | $241M | $251M | $273M | $321M | $461M | 4% |
| Pinos Altos | $258M | $271M | $250M | $244M | $259M | $200M | $213M | $246M | $323M | 3% |
| Corporate and other | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $44M | 0% |
| La India | $130M | $127M | $114M | $147M | $118M | $135M | $151M | $65M | — | — |
| Meadowbank mine | $449M | $323M | $222M | $367M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| LZ5 | — | $21M | $80M | $111M | $121M | $130M | $131M | — | — | — |
| Hope Bay project | — | — | — | — | $115M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lapa mine | $65M | $40M | $5M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Creston Mascota mine | $64M | $55M | $78M | $78M | $28M | $4M | — | — | — | — |
| Exploration | — | — | — | — | — | $144,000 | — | — | — | — |
Revenue by region
Fiscal years, as Agnico Eagle Mines Limited reports them in its 10-K filings; fiscal 2025 total $11.9B.
| Regions | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.3B | $3.0B | $4.3B | $5.3B | $6.9B | $10.3B | 86% |
| Finland | $249M | $237M | $260M | $372M | $415M | $408M | $449M | $524M | $749M | 6% |
| Australia | — | — | — | — | — | $645M | $552M | $545M | $538M | 5% |
| Mexico | $452M | $452M | $442M | $469M | $405M | $340M | $364M | $311M | $334M | 3% |
Every line, every quarterThe deep dive has fifteen-plus years of statements, quarterly results, charts and valuation models for AEM.
Open AEM in InvestinglyQuestions
Where does Agnico Eagle Mines Limited make its money?
In fiscal 2025, by segment: Detour Lake $2.4B, Canadian Malartic $2.1B, Meadowbank $1.7B, Meliadine $1.3B, LaRonde mine $1.3B.
From Agnico Eagle Mines Limited's annual reports filed with the SEC (XBRL data), standardised by Investingly. Information only, not investment advice.