Highest free cash flow yield Consumer Defensive stocks
Free cash flow as a share of market value: how much cash the business produced for each dollar of stock. Consumer Defensive companies worth over $1 billion, highest first.
Top of the list: Afya (AFYA) 79.7%; RLX Technology (RLX) 48.2%; Ambev SA ADR (ABEV) 40.1%.
The median fcf yield across these 50 companies is 9.7%.
| # | Company | FCF yield | P/FCF | P/E | Market cap | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Afya LtdAFYA | 79.7% | 1.26x | 8.80x | $1.3B | +11.9% |
| 2 | RLX Technology IncRLX | 48.2% | 2.07x | 16.7x | $2.0B | +44.0% |
| 3 | Ambev SA ADRABEV | 40.1% | 2.49x | 15.9x | $49.4B | -1.4% |
| 4 | Cal-Maine Foods IncCALM | 36.2% | 2.76x | 4.33x | $2.9B | -41.5% |
| 5 | JBS N.V.JBS | 33.9% | 2.95x | 6.87x | $12.2B | +11.7% |
| 6 | Flowers Foods IncFLO | 27.9% | 3.59x | 14.5x | $1.1B | +3.0% |
| 7 | Coca-Cola Femsa SAB de CV ADRKOF | 24.9% | 4.02x | — | $23.0B | +14.2% |
| 8 | Universal CorporationUVV | 24.8% | 4.04x | 12.6x | $1.1B | -12.2% |
| 9 | Bellring Brands LLCBRBR | 24.6% | 4.07x | 6.94x | $1.0B | +4.2% |
| 10 | ConAgra Foods IncCAG | 21.2% | 4.72x | — | $6.2B | -1.4% |
| 11 | Herbalife Nutrition LtdHLF | 19.4% | 5.16x | 5.53x | $1.3B | +5.4% |
| 12 | McGraw Hill, Inc.MH | 17.9% | 5.59x | — | $2.7B | +2.6% |
| 13 | BBB Foods Inc.TBBB | 16.7% | 6.00x | — | $6.8B | +36.1% |
| 14 | Post Holdings IncPOST | 15.4% | 6.48x | 11.7x | $3.2B | -1.8% |
| 15 | Molson Coors Brewing Co Class BTAP | 14.9% | 6.71x | — | $7.2B | -5.0% |
| 16 | Nomad Foods LtdNOMD | 14.6% | 6.85x | 11.8x | $1.7B | -2.6% |
| 17 | General Mills IncGIS | 13.2% | 7.55x | — | $17.3B | -2.8% |
| 18 | Campbell’s CoCPB | 12.5% | 7.99x | 10.3x | $5.6B | -7.9% |
| 19 | Boston Beer Company IncSAM | 11.9% | 8.43x | 20.6x | $1.8B | -2.8% |
| 20 | Coty IncCOTY | 11.8% | 8.46x | — | $2.3B | +1.3% |
| 21 | Central Garden & Pet CompanyCENT | 11.7% | 8.53x | 14.4x | $2.5B | -8.2% |
| 22 | Archer-Daniels-Midland CompanyADM | 11.3% | 8.89x | 34.6x | $37.3B | +7.2% |
| 23 | Perdoceo Education CorpPRDO | 10.6% | 9.44x | 12.5x | $2.0B | +1.8% |
| 24 | Stride IncLRN | 10.3% | 9.71x | 13.3x | $3.6B | -2.7% |
| 25 | Spectrum Brands Holdings IncSPB | 10.1% | 9.94x | 13.9x | $1.6B | +7.7% |
| 26 | Pilgrims Pride CorpPPC | 9.4% | 10.6x | 7.90x | $7.0B | -2.8% |
| 27 | Smithfield Foods, Inc. Common StockSFD | 9.4% | 10.7x | 7.58x | $7.7B | -2.3% |
| 28 | United Natural Foods IncUNFI | 9.1% | 10.9x | — | $2.6B | -0.7% |
| 29 | Ingredion IncorporatedINGR | 9.0% | 11.1x | 10.4x | $5.7B | +0.9% |
| 30 | Albertsons CompaniesACI | 8.7% | 11.5x | 30.5x | $6.1B | +3.5% |
| 31 | Dollar General CorporationDG | 8.5% | 11.8x | 18.7x | $28.2B | +5.2% |
| 32 | Kroger CompanyKR | 8.3% | 12.1x | 40.0x | $40.5B | +0.3% |
| 33 | Strategic Education IncSTRA | 8.1% | 12.4x | 14.8x | $1.9B | +4.9% |
| 34 | Constellation Brands Inc Class ASTZ | 7.9% | 12.7x | 13.7x | $22.7B | +6.1% |
| 35 | The Clorox CompanyCLX | 7.8% | 12.8x | 13.1x | $9.8B | +0.1% |
| 36 | The Marzetti CompanyMZTI | 7.6% | 13.2x | 15.3x | $2.7B | -2.2% |
| 37 | Sprouts Farmers Market LLCSFM | 7.5% | 13.4x | 12.8x | $6.2B | +4.7% |
| 38 | Anheuser Busch Inbev NV ADRBUD | 7.5% | 13.4x | 22.8x | $151.1B | -0.8% |
| 39 | Altria GroupMO | 7.4% | 13.5x | 15.3x | $122.3B | +0.1% |
| 40 | Coursera IncCOUR | 7.3% | 13.7x | — | $1.5B | +59.6% |
| 41 | Darling Ingredients IncDAR | 7.1% | 14.1x | 43.7x | $9.6B | +16.4% |
| 42 | New Oriental Education & TechnologyEDU | 6.8% | 14.8x | 20.9x | $9.4B | +15.5% |
| 43 | Covista Inc.CVSA | 6.6% | 15.2x | 18.7x | $4.4B | +9.7% |
| 44 | Tyson Foods IncTSN | 6.3% | 15.9x | 41.8x | $18.7B | -0.1% |
| 45 | National Beverage CorpFIZZ | 6.0% | 16.6x | 15.1x | $2.8B | +0.0% |
| 46 | McCormick & Company IncorporatedMKC | 5.9% | 16.9x | 7.61x | $12.5B | +17.4% |
| 47 | Dollar Tree IncDLTR | 5.9% | 17.1x | 20.6x | $23.8B | +7.0% |
| 48 | Grand Canyon Education IncLOPE | 5.7% | 17.6x | 19.9x | $4.2B | +6.7% |
| 49 | Diageo PLC ADRDEO | 5.5% | 18.3x | 81.8x | $49.2B | +0.3% |
| 50 | Hershey CoHSY | 5.4% | 18.6x | 29.8x | $32.5B | +6.6% |
Ranked from each company's latest price and reported results. Companies need a page on Investingly (SEC statements on file). Open any company for its reverse DCF, insider buying and 13F holders.
Other sectors
Questions
Which company ranks first on the highest free cash flow yield consumer defensive stocks list?
Afya (AFYA), with a fcf yield of 79.7%, as of October 12, 2026.
How is this list built?
Free cash flow as a share of market value: how much cash the business produced for each dollar of stock. US companies worth over $1 billion, highest first. It shows the top 50 and is rebuilt every day.
Prices and ratios as of Oct 11, 2026. Statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.