Engineering & Construction stocks
31 Engineering & Construction companies have a page on Investingly, worth $392.4B together. The largest is Quanta Services (PWR) at $97.8B.
The median company trades at 31.7 times earnings, keeps 7.8% of revenue as operating profit and grew revenue 23.4% over the last year.
Cadeler A/S grew revenue fastest (+149%); Cadeler A/S has the widest operating margin (51%); 14 of them pay a dividend (median yield 0.5%).
Engineering & Construction companies, largest first
| # | Company | Market cap | P/E | P/FCF | Revenue growth | Operating margin | ROE | Dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quanta Services IncPWR | $97.8B | 89.5x | 60.3x | +41.1% | 6.2% | 13.8% | 0.07% |
| 2 | Comfort Systems USA IncFIX | $59.2B | 48.5x | 57.3x | +50.3% | 18.8% | 44.6% | 0.15% |
| 3 | Ferrovial SEFER | $35.4B | 36.6x | 20.4x | +5.2% | — | 15.0% | — |
| 4 | EMCOR Group IncEME | $32.5B | 24.6x | 27.4x | +19.8% | 10.4% | 35.3% | 0.18% |
| 5 | Jacobs Solutions Inc.J | $17.3B | 43.2x | 28.5x | +34.5% | 4.6% | 10.4% | 0.95% |
| 6 | Api Group CorpAPG | $17.0B | — | 25.6x | +13.3% | 7.2% | 9.8% | — |
| 7 | MasTec IncMTZ | $15.3B | 33.9x | 53.4x | +23.4% | — | 14.2% | — |
| 8 | Sterling Construction Company IncSTRL | $13.4B | 39.0x | 37.0x | +90.1% | 17.5% | 31.8% | — |
| 9 | Tetra Tech IncTTEK | $8.7B | 20.1x | 19.9x | -4.5% | 12.1% | 23.5% | 0.81% |
| 10 | Aecom Technology CorporationACM | $7.7B | 12.5x | 11.2x | -14.2% | 4.1% | 13.1% | 1.9% |
| 11 | Dycom Industries IncDY | $7.5B | 26.2x | 18.7x | +45.6% | 7.8% | 16.0% | — |
| 12 | Stantec IncSTN | $7.5B | 20.9x | 9.43x | +8.6% | — | 14.8% | — |
| 13 | Legence Corp. Class A Common stockLGN | $7.1B | — | 32.2x | +110.7% | 0.79% | -7.5% | — |
| 14 | Fluor CorporationFLR | $7.0B | 22.8x | — | +8.8% | -1.4% | -74.3% | — |
| 15 | Arcosa IncACA | $7.0B | 31.7x | 39.7x | +1.7% | 11.8% | 16.5% | 0.14% |
| 16 | Everus Construction Group IncECG | $5.8B | 25.9x | 64.1x | +33.6% | 7.8% | 32.9% | — |
| 17 | IES Holdings IncIESC | $5.6B | 15.0x | 25.6x | +39.6% | 12.4% | 37.1% | — |
| 18 | Argan IncAGX | $4.8B | 35.4x | 11.7x | +61.5% | 15.4% | 35.4% | 0.58% |
| 19 | KBR IncKBR | $4.7B | 10.9x | 9.71x | +1.6% | 9.5% | 25.9% | 1.9% |
| 20 | MYR Group IncMYRG | $4.7B | 33.0x | 20.1x | +20.1% | 5.6% | 21.9% | — |
| 21 | Granite Construction IncorporatedGVA | $4.4B | 27.9x | 13.3x | +29.3% | 6.3% | -21.9% | 0.51% |
| 22 | Tutor Perini CorporationTPC | $4.3B | 56.2x | 7.64x | +19.2% | 4.5% | 9.8% | — |
| 23 | Construction Partners IncROAD | $4.3B | 33.0x | 27.8x | +28.2% | 8.6% | 13.7% | — |
| 24 | Primoris Services CorporationPRIM | $4.2B | 32.8x | 12.3x | -10.7% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 0.42% |
| 25 | Exponent IncEXPO | $3.5B | 34.1x | 28.9x | +20.9% | 20.2% | 38.7% | 1.8% |
| 26 | Cadeler A/SCDLR | $2.0B | 5.74x | — | +149.4% | 51.2% | 18.6% | — |
| 27 | Ameresco IncAMRC | $1.3B | 19.9x | — | +28.8% | 6.1% | 4.6% | — |
| 28 | Willdan Group IncWLDN | $1.2B | 17.6x | 16.3x | +33.2% | 7.0% | 18.6% | — |
| 29 | Bowman Consulting Group LtdBWMN | $711M | 65.5x | 21.3x | +19.7% | 3.4% | 2.9% | — |
| 30 | Concrete Pumping Holdings Class ABBCP | $471M | 103.6x | 26.9x | +12.6% | 11.5% | 3.9% | — |
| 31 | Cardinal Infrastructure Group Inc. Class A Common StockCDNL | $307M | 13.2x | — | +44.7% | 8.9% | 9.3% | — |
Medians use companies with a value for that measure; P/E only counts companies with positive earnings. Every company links to its page with the reverse DCF, insider buying and 13F holders.
Other Industrials industries
Questions
What are the largest Engineering & Construction stocks?
By market value: Quanta Services (PWR), Comfort Systems USA (FIX), Ferrovial SE (FER), EMCOR (EME), Jacobs Solutions (J).
What is the average P/E ratio of Engineering & Construction stocks?
The median Engineering & Construction company on Investingly trades at 31.7 times trailing earnings (companies with positive earnings only).
How many Engineering & Construction stocks pay a dividend?
14 of 31, with a median yield of 0.5%.
Prices and ratios as of Oct 11, 2026. Statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.