The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company, worth $2.37T, about 3.3 times Exxon Mobil.
  • Exxon Mobil grew revenue faster over the last year (+42.3% vs +33.9%).
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (45.7% vs 12.3%).
  • On earnings, Exxon Mobil is the cheaper stock (29.1x vs 39.3x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureTSMXOM
Market cap$2.37T$717.4B
Share price$453.31$168.94
Revenue (last fiscal year)$2.89T$332.2B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$861.3B$23.6B
Revenue growth, last year+33.9%+42.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+21.2%+4.7%
Operating margin45.7%12.3%
Net margin40.0%8.9%
Return on equity27.3%12.6%
P/E (trailing)39.3x29.1x
Price / free cash flow2.17x30.4x
EV / EBITDA25.0x10.0x
FCF growth the price implies—10.5%
Dividend yield0.83%2.3%
Debt / equity0.57x0.76x
Fundamental gradeBC
Superinvestors holding it2813
Insider purchases, last 12 months1010

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2020$1.34T$305.9B42.3%
2021$1.59T$263.9B40.9%
2022$2.26T$521.0B49.5%
2023$2.16T$286.6B42.6%
2024$2.89T$861.3B45.7%

Exxon Mobil

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$276.7B$36.1B8.1%
2022$413.7B$58.4B18.8%
2023$344.6B$33.5B15.3%
2024$349.6B$30.7B14.0%
2025$332.2B$23.6B12.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025

Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%

Exxon Mobil

No segment breakdown reported.

Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open TSM in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing or Exxon Mobil?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM), at $2.37T against $717.4B.

Is TSM or XOM cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Exxon Mobil (29.1x) is cheaper than Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, TSM or XOM?

Exxon Mobil: revenue grew +42.3% over the last year, against +33.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.