AMD vs XOM: Advanced Micro Devices and Exxon Mobil compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Advanced Micro Devices is the larger company, worth $943.9B, about 1.3 times Exxon Mobil.
- Advanced Micro Devices grew revenue faster over the last year (+50.1% vs +42.3%).
- Advanced Micro Devices keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (15.7% vs 12.3%).
- On earnings, Exxon Mobil is the cheaper stock (29.1x vs 192.3x).
- Advanced Micro Devices's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 31% a year, against 10% for Exxon Mobil (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | AMD | XOM |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $943.9B | $717.4B |
| Share price | $608.10 | $168.94 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $34.6B | $332.2B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $6.7B | $23.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +50.1% | +42.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +20.5% | +4.7% |
| Operating margin | 15.7% | 12.3% |
| Net margin | 15.6% | 8.9% |
| Return on equity | 9.6% | 12.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 192.3x | 29.1x |
| Price / free cash flow | 140.2x | 30.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 90.7x | 10.0x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 31.1% | 10.5% |
| Dividend yield | — | 2.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26x | 0.76x |
| Fundamental grade | C | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 14 | 13 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 10 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Advanced Micro Devices
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $16.4B | $3.2B | 22.2% |
| 2022 | $23.6B | $3.1B | 5.4% |
| 2023 | $22.7B | $1.1B | 1.8% |
| 2024 | $25.8B | $2.4B | 7.4% |
| 2025 | $34.6B | $6.7B | 10.7% |
Exxon Mobil
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $276.7B | $36.1B | 8.1% |
| 2022 | $413.7B | $58.4B | 18.8% |
| 2023 | $344.6B | $33.5B | 15.3% |
| 2024 | $349.6B | $30.7B | 14.0% |
| 2025 | $332.2B | $23.6B | 12.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Advanced Micro Devices · by segments, 2025
Datacenter$16.6B48%
Client and Gaming$14.6B42%
Embedded$3.5B10%
Exxon Mobil
No segment breakdown reported.
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open AMD in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Advanced Micro Devices or Exxon Mobil?
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD), at $943.9B against $717.4B.
Is AMD or XOM cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Exxon Mobil (29.1x) is cheaper than Advanced Micro Devices (192.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, AMD or XOM?
Advanced Micro Devices: revenue grew +50.1% over the last year, against +42.3%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.