TSM vs TXN: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and Texas Instruments compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company, worth $2.37T, about 9.4 times Texas Instruments.
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing grew revenue faster over the last year (+33.9% vs +22.8%).
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (45.7% vs 37.3%).
- On earnings, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the cheaper stock (39.3x vs 47.2x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | TSM | TXN |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $2.37T | $251.5B |
| Share price | $453.31 | $283.74 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $2.89T | $17.7B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $861.3B | $2.6B |
| Revenue growth, last year | +33.9% | +22.8% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +21.2% | -0.9% |
| Operating margin | 45.7% | 37.3% |
| Net margin | 40.0% | 31.1% |
| Return on equity | 27.3% | 33.6% |
| P/E (trailing) | 39.3x | 47.2x |
| Price / free cash flow | 2.17x | 96.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 25.0x | 27.8x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | 25.9% |
| Dividend yield | 0.83% | 2.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.57x | 0.99x |
| Fundamental grade | B | B |
| Superinvestors holding it | 28 | 15 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 10 | 9 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $1.34T | $305.9B | 42.3% |
| 2021 | $1.59T | $263.9B | 40.9% |
| 2022 | $2.26T | $521.0B | 49.5% |
| 2023 | $2.16T | $286.6B | 42.6% |
| 2024 | $2.89T | $861.3B | 45.7% |
Texas Instruments
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $18.3B | $6.3B | 48.8% |
| 2022 | $20.0B | $5.9B | 50.6% |
| 2023 | $17.5B | $1.3B | 41.8% |
| 2024 | $15.6B | $1.5B | 34.9% |
| 2025 | $17.7B | $2.6B | 34.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing · by products, 2025
Wafer$3.27T86%
Others$536.5B14%
Texas Instruments · by segments, 2025
Analog$14.0B79%
Embedded Processing$2.7B15%
Other$979M6%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open TSM in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing or Texas Instruments?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM), at $2.37T against $251.5B.
Is TSM or TXN cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (39.3x) is cheaper than Texas Instruments (47.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, TSM or TXN?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: revenue grew +33.9% over the last year, against +22.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.