THC vs UHS: Tenet Healthcare and Universal Health Services compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Tenet Healthcare is the larger company, worth $21.9B, about 2.1 times Universal Health Services.
- Universal Health Services grew revenue faster over the last year (+8.3% vs +6.8%).
- Tenet Healthcare keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.8% vs 11.4%).
- On earnings, Universal Health Services is the cheaper stock (7.2x vs 13.2x).
- Universal Health Services's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about -1% a year, against -6% for Tenet Healthcare (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | THC | UHS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $21.9B | $10.4B |
| Share price | $259.83 | $177.35 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $21.3B | $17.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.5B | $849M |
| Revenue growth, last year | +6.8% | +8.3% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +2.3% | +8.3% |
| Operating margin | 20.8% | 11.4% |
| Net margin | 10.3% | 8.4% |
| Return on equity | 48.1% | 20.3% |
| P/E (trailing) | 13.2x | 7.21x |
| Price / free cash flow | 8.65x | 12.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.74x | 5.52x |
| FCF growth the price implies | -6.2% | -1.4% |
| Dividend yield | — | 0.45% |
| Debt / equity | 4.72x | 1.11x |
| Fundamental grade | B | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 7 | 6 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 2 | 4 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Tenet Healthcare
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $19.5B | $910M | 14.7% |
| 2022 | $19.2B | $321M | 12.2% |
| 2023 | $20.6B | $1.6B | 12.2% |
| 2024 | $20.7B | $1.1B | 28.8% |
| 2025 | $21.3B | $2.5B | 16.5% |
Universal Health Services
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.6B | $28M | 10.8% |
| 2022 | $13.4B | $262M | 7.5% |
| 2023 | $14.3B | $525M | 8.2% |
| 2024 | $15.8B | $1.1B | 10.6% |
| 2025 | $17.4B | $849M | 11.5% |
Where the revenue comes from
Tenet Healthcare · by segments, 2025
Hospital Operations$16.1B76%
Ambulatory Care$5.2B24%
Universal Health Services · by segments, 2025
Acute Care Hospital Services$9.9B57%
Behavioral Health Services$7.4B43%
Other$13M0%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open THC in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Tenet Healthcare or Universal Health Services?
Tenet Healthcare (THC), at $21.9B against $10.4B.
Is THC or UHS cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Universal Health Services (7.21x) is cheaper than Tenet Healthcare (13.2x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, THC or UHS?
Universal Health Services: revenue grew +8.3% over the last year, against +6.8%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.