TECK vs VALE: Teck Resources and Vale SA ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Vale SA ADR is the larger company, worth $55.2B, about 1.9 times Teck Resources.
- Teck Resources grew revenue faster over the last year (+18.6% vs +0.9%).
- Teck Resources keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (20.9% vs 15.4%).
- On earnings, Vale SA ADR is the cheaper stock (19.6x vs 22.1x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | TECK | VALE |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $29.6B | $55.2B |
| Share price | $68.05 | $13.62 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $10.8B | $38.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | -$359M | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +18.6% | +0.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -4.2% | -8.4% |
| Operating margin | 20.9% | 15.4% |
| Net margin | 13.0% | 6.1% |
| Return on equity | 5.6% | 6.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 22.1x | 19.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | — | 18.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.66x | 8.20x |
| FCF growth the price implies | — | — |
| Dividend yield | 0.82% | 41.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.77x | 1.27x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Teck Resources
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $12.8B | $772M | 39.0% |
| 2022 | $17.3B | $3.6B | 40.3% |
| 2023 | $6.5B | $199M | 3.4% |
| 2024 | $9.1B | $528M | -0.10% |
| 2025 | $10.8B | -$359M | 20.9% |
Vale SA ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $54.5B | $21.6B | 50.8% |
| 2022 | $43.8B | — | 39.3% |
| 2023 | $41.8B | — | 34.0% |
| 2024 | $38.1B | — | 28.3% |
| 2025 | $38.4B | — | 15.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Teck Resources · by segments, 2025
Copper$6.6B62%
Zinc$4.1B38%
Vale SA ADR · by segments, 2022
Iron Solutions$34.9B80%
Energy Transition Materials$8.4B19%
All other segments$525M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open TECK in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Teck Resources or Vale SA ADR?
Vale SA ADR (VALE), at $55.2B against $29.6B.
Is TECK or VALE cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Vale SA ADR (19.6x) is cheaper than Teck Resources (22.1x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, TECK or VALE?
Teck Resources: revenue grew +18.6% over the last year, against +0.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.