RIO vs VALE: Rio Tinto ADR and Vale SA ADR compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Rio Tinto ADR is the larger company, worth $138.8B, about 2.5 times Vale SA ADR.
- Rio Tinto ADR grew revenue faster over the last year (+7.4% vs +0.9%).
- Rio Tinto ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (25.9% vs 15.4%).
- On earnings, Rio Tinto ADR is the cheaper stock (15.6x vs 19.6x).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | RIO | VALE |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $138.8B | $55.2B |
| Share price | $94.78 | $13.62 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $57.6B | $38.4B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $4.5B | — |
| Revenue growth, last year | +7.4% | +0.9% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | -2.4% | -8.4% |
| Operating margin | 25.9% | 15.4% |
| Net margin | 17.3% | 6.1% |
| Return on equity | 16.0% | 6.0% |
| P/E (trailing) | 15.6x | 19.6x |
| Price / free cash flow | 28.8x | 18.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.54x | 8.20x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 10.7% | — |
| Dividend yield | 4.6% | 41.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.98x | 1.27x |
| Fundamental grade | C | D |
| Superinvestors holding it | 6 | 4 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 0 | 2 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Rio Tinto ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $63.5B | $18.0B | 47.0% |
| 2022 | $55.6B | $9.4B | 35.9% |
| 2023 | $54.0B | $8.1B | 27.4% |
| 2024 | $53.7B | $6.0B | 29.2% |
| 2025 | $57.6B | $4.5B | 25.9% |
Vale SA ADR
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $54.5B | $21.6B | 50.8% |
| 2022 | $43.8B | — | 39.3% |
| 2023 | $41.8B | — | 34.0% |
| 2024 | $38.1B | — | 28.3% |
| 2025 | $38.4B | — | 15.4% |
Where the revenue comes from
Rio Tinto ADR · by products, 2025
Iron Ore$28.4B49%
Aluminium, alumina and bauxite$15.4B27%
Copper$6.7B12%
Industrial minerals (comprising titanium dioxide slag, borates and salt)$2.4B4%
Other products and freight services$2.0B3%
Gold$1.9B3%
Vale SA ADR · by segments, 2022
Iron Solutions$34.9B80%
Energy Transition Materials$8.4B19%
All other segments$525M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open RIO in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Rio Tinto ADR or Vale SA ADR?
Rio Tinto ADR (RIO), at $138.8B against $55.2B.
Is RIO or VALE cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Rio Tinto ADR (15.6x) is cheaper than Vale SA ADR (19.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, RIO or VALE?
Rio Tinto ADR: revenue grew +7.4% over the last year, against +0.9%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.