The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Vale SA ADR is the larger company, worth $55.2B, about 10.3 times Materion.
  • Materion grew revenue faster over the last year (+42.2% vs +0.9%).
  • Vale SA ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (15.4% vs 6.0%).
  • On earnings, Vale SA ADR is the cheaper stock (19.6x vs 70.6x).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureMTRNVALE
Market cap$5.4B$55.2B
Share price$280.45$13.62
Revenue (last fiscal year)$1.8B$38.4B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)——
Revenue growth, last year+42.2%+0.9%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+4.3%-8.4%
Operating margin6.0%15.4%
Net margin4.3%6.1%
Return on equity9.1%6.0%
P/E (trailing)70.6x19.6x
Price / free cash flow107.3x18.0x
EV / EBITDA26.2x8.20x
FCF growth the price implies——
Dividend yield0.21%41.5%
Debt / equity0.88x1.27x
Fundamental gradeCD
Superinvestors holding it54
Insider purchases, last 12 months02

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Materion

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$1.5B-$13M5.1%
2022$1.8B$38M6.8%
2023$1.7B$34M8.2%
2024$1.7B$19M2.8%
2025$1.8B—6.1%

Vale SA ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$54.5B$21.6B50.8%
2022$43.8B—39.3%
2023$41.8B—34.0%
2024$38.1B—28.3%
2025$38.4B—15.4%

Where the revenue comes from

Materion · by segments, 2025

Electronic Materials$1.0B57%
Performance Materials$676M38%
Precision Optics$101M6%

Vale SA ADR · by segments, 2022

Iron Solutions$34.9B80%
Energy Transition Materials$8.4B19%
All other segments$525M1%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open MTRN in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Materion or Vale SA ADR?

Vale SA ADR (VALE), at $55.2B against $5.4B.

Is MTRN or VALE cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Vale SA ADR (19.6x) is cheaper than Materion (70.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, MTRN or VALE?

Materion: revenue grew +42.2% over the last year, against +0.9%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.