The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Schlumberger NV is the larger company, worth $75.6B, about 2.7 times Tenaris SA ADR.
  • Schlumberger NV grew revenue faster over the last year (+5.0% vs -4.3%).
  • On earnings, Schlumberger NV is the cheaper stock (22.3x vs 31.3x).
  • Schlumberger NV's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against 0% for Tenaris SA ADR (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureSLBTS
Market cap$75.6B$27.7B
Share price$48.95$57.34
Revenue (last fiscal year)$35.7B$12.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$4.8B$2.0B
Revenue growth, last year+5.0%-4.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+11.7%+16.4%
Operating margin—19.1%
Net margin8.5%16.1%
Return on equity11.9%11.6%
P/E (trailing)22.3x31.3x
Price / free cash flow15.8x14.0x
EV / EBITDA11.6x8.58x
FCF growth the price implies1.9%0.29%
Dividend yield2.3%3.2%
Debt / equity1.08x0.20x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it00
Insider purchases, last 12 months20

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

Schlumberger NV

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$22.9B$3.5B14.7%
2022$28.1B$2.1B17.8%
2023$33.1B$4.7B19.7%
2024$36.3B$4.7B—
2025$35.7B$4.8B—

Tenaris SA ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.5B-$120M10.8%
2022$11.8B$789M25.2%
2023$14.9B$3.8B29.0%
2024$12.5B$2.2B19.3%
2025$12.0B$2.0B19.1%

Where the revenue comes from

Schlumberger NV · by segments, 2025

Production Systems$13.3B36%
Well Construction$11.9B32%
Reservoir Performance$6.8B19%
Digital Integration$2.7B7%
All Other$2.0B5%

Tenaris SA ADR · by segments, 2025

Tubes$11.4B95%
Other$581M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SLB in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, Schlumberger NV or Tenaris SA ADR?

Schlumberger NV (SLB), at $75.6B against $27.7B.

Is SLB or TS cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Schlumberger NV (22.3x) is cheaper than Tenaris SA ADR (31.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, SLB or TS?

Schlumberger NV: revenue grew +5.0% over the last year, against -4.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.