The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Schlumberger NV is the larger company, worth $75.6B, about 10.8 times NOV.
  • Schlumberger NV grew revenue faster over the last year (+5.0% vs -2.4%).
  • On earnings, Schlumberger NV is the cheaper stock (22.3x vs 78.3x).
  • Schlumberger NV's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 2% a year, against -7% for NOV (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureNOVSLB
Market cap$7.0B$75.6B
Share price$18.97$48.95
Revenue (last fiscal year)$8.7B$35.7B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$876M$4.8B
Revenue growth, last year-2.4%+5.0%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+12.2%+11.7%
Operating margin4.5%—
Net margin1.1%8.5%
Return on equity1.5%11.9%
P/E (trailing)78.3x22.3x
Price / free cash flow8.14x15.8x
EV / EBITDA10.8x11.6x
FCF growth the price implies-7.2%1.9%
Dividend yield1.6%2.3%
Debt / equity0.78x1.08x
Fundamental gradeDD
Superinvestors holding it80
Insider purchases, last 12 months12

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

NOV

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.5B$90M-2.4%
2022$7.2B-$393M3.6%
2023$8.6B-$140M7.6%
2024$8.9B$953M9.9%
2025$8.7B$876M5.6%

Schlumberger NV

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$22.9B$3.5B14.7%
2022$28.1B$2.1B17.8%
2023$33.1B$4.7B19.7%
2024$36.3B$4.7B—
2025$35.7B$4.8B—

Where the revenue comes from

NOV · by segments, 2025

Energy Equipments$4.9B55%
Energy Products and Services$4.0B45%

Schlumberger NV · by segments, 2025

Production Systems$13.3B36%
Well Construction$11.9B32%
Reservoir Performance$6.8B19%
Digital Integration$2.7B7%
All Other$2.0B5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NOV in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, NOV or Schlumberger NV?

Schlumberger NV (SLB), at $75.6B against $7.0B.

Is NOV or SLB cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Schlumberger NV (22.3x) is cheaper than NOV (78.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, NOV or SLB?

Schlumberger NV: revenue grew +5.0% over the last year, against -2.4%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.