The short version

From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.

  • Tenaris SA ADR is the larger company, worth $27.7B, about 3.9 times NOV.
  • NOV grew revenue faster over the last year (-2.4% vs -4.3%).
  • Tenaris SA ADR keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (19.1% vs 4.5%).
  • On earnings, Tenaris SA ADR is the cheaper stock (31.3x vs 78.3x).
  • Tenaris SA ADR's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 0% a year, against -7% for NOV (reverse DCF).

Side by side

The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.

MeasureNOVTS
Market cap$7.0B$27.7B
Share price$18.97$57.34
Revenue (last fiscal year)$8.7B$12.0B
Free cash flow (last fiscal year)$876M$2.0B
Revenue growth, last year-2.4%-4.3%
Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years+12.2%+16.4%
Operating margin4.5%19.1%
Net margin1.1%16.1%
Return on equity1.5%11.6%
P/E (trailing)78.3x31.3x
Price / free cash flow8.14x14.0x
EV / EBITDA10.8x8.58x
FCF growth the price implies-7.2%0.29%
Dividend yield1.6%3.2%
Debt / equity0.78x0.20x
Fundamental gradeDC
Superinvestors holding it80
Insider purchases, last 12 months10

Results from SEC filings

Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.

NOV

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$5.5B$90M-2.4%
2022$7.2B-$393M3.6%
2023$8.6B-$140M7.6%
2024$8.9B$953M9.9%
2025$8.7B$876M5.6%

Tenaris SA ADR

YearRevenueFree cash flowOp. margin
2021$6.5B-$120M10.8%
2022$11.8B$789M25.2%
2023$14.9B$3.8B29.0%
2024$12.5B$2.2B19.3%
2025$12.0B$2.0B19.1%

Where the revenue comes from

NOV · by segments, 2025

Energy Equipments$4.9B55%
Energy Products and Services$4.0B45%

Tenaris SA ADR · by segments, 2025

Tubes$11.4B95%
Other$581M5%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open NOV in Investingly

Questions

Which is bigger, NOV or Tenaris SA ADR?

Tenaris SA ADR (TS), at $27.7B against $7.0B.

Is NOV or TS cheaper?

By trailing P/E, Tenaris SA ADR (31.3x) is cheaper than NOV (78.3x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.

Which grows faster, NOV or TS?

NOV: revenue grew -2.4% over the last year, against -4.3%.

Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.