SBUX vs YUMC: Starbucks and Yum China compared
The short version
From the latest prices and each company's SEC filings. Who's ahead on each measure, not which to buy.
- Starbucks is the larger company, worth $103.8B, about 7.1 times Yum China.
- Yum China grew revenue faster over the last year (+12.6% vs -1.4%).
- Yum China keeps more of each dollar of revenue as operating profit (11.1% vs 7.8%).
- On earnings, Yum China is the cheaper stock (16.5x vs 69.6x).
- Starbucks's price assumes faster free cash flow growth: about 15% a year, against 3% for Yum China (reverse DCF).
Side by side
The stronger figure is shaded where higher (or, for valuation multiples, lower) reads as better. How the implied growth works.
| Measure | SBUX | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $103.8B | $14.6B |
| Share price | $90.75 | $42.92 |
| Revenue (last fiscal year) | $37.2B | $11.8B |
| Free cash flow (last fiscal year) | $2.4B | $840M |
| Revenue growth, last year | -1.4% | +12.6% |
| Revenue growth per year, last 5 fiscal years | +6.4% | +4.6% |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 11.1% |
| Net margin | 5.2% | 7.8% |
| Return on equity | — | 18.2% |
| P/E (trailing) | 69.6x | 16.5x |
| Price / free cash flow | 42.5x | 17.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 23.9x | 8.20x |
| FCF growth the price implies | 14.9% | 3.1% |
| Dividend yield | 2.7% | 2.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.90x |
| Fundamental grade | D | C |
| Superinvestors holding it | 8 | 3 |
| Insider purchases, last 12 months | 9 | 0 |
Results from SEC filings
Revenue and free cash flow by fiscal year, from each company's 10-K filings.
Starbucks
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $29.1B | $4.5B | 16.8% |
| 2022 | $32.3B | $2.6B | 14.3% |
| 2023 | $36.0B | $3.7B | 16.3% |
| 2024 | $36.2B | $3.3B | 15.0% |
| 2025 | $37.2B | $2.4B | 7.9% |
Yum China
| Year | Revenue | Free cash flow | Op. margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $9.9B | $442M | 14.1% |
| 2022 | $9.6B | $734M | 6.6% |
| 2023 | $11.0B | $763M | 10.1% |
| 2024 | $11.3B | $714M | 10.3% |
| 2025 | $11.8B | $840M | 10.9% |
Where the revenue comes from
Starbucks · by segments, 2025
North America Segment$27.4B74%
International$7.8B21%
Channel Development$1.9B5%
Corporate and Other$120M0%
Yum China · by segments, 2025
KFC$8.9B71%
Pizza Hut$2.3B19%
All Other Segments$934M7%
Corporate and Unallocated$418M3%
Compare them in fullFifteen years of statements, quarterly results, DCF and IRR models, and any number of peers side by side.
Open SBUX in InvestinglyQuestions
Which is bigger, Starbucks or Yum China?
Starbucks (SBUX), at $103.8B against $14.6B.
Is SBUX or YUMC cheaper?
By trailing P/E, Yum China (16.5x) is cheaper than Starbucks (69.6x). A lower multiple can also mean the market expects less growth.
Which grows faster, SBUX or YUMC?
Yum China: revenue grew +12.6% over the last year, against -1.4%.
Prices and ratios as of the last daily update; statements from SEC filings. Information only, not investment advice.